
Little Grebe
The little grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis), also known as dabchick, is a member of the grebe family of water birds.
Species insights
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 3,465 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Western Cape and beyond
Provinces where Little Grebe is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
3,466 records, iNaturalist
Parks where hosts record the Little Grebe
Stays that give back
Across KwaZulu-Natal
Reliably seen · Birder friendly · Grassland biome · Bushbuck · Common eland
Gives back to Royal Drakensberg Education Trust and 1 other
From R 6,800 a night
Little Grebe recorded here · Savanna biome · African wild dog · Spotted hyena
Gives back to Isibindi Foundation
Price on request
Little Grebe recorded here · Forest biome · Humpback whale · Southern right whale
Gives back to Isibindi Foundation
Price on request
Reliably seen · Birder friendly · Forest biome · Hippopotamus · Nile crocodile
Gives back to Isibindi Foundation and 1 other
Price on request
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt biome
Gives back to Isibindi Foundation
From R 13,000 a night
Grassland biome
Gives back to Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
From R 4,280 a night
Birder friendly · Savanna biome · Leopard · Lion
Gives back to Zululand Conservation Trust
From R 1,280 a night
Grassland biome
Gives back to Royal Drakensberg Education Trust and 2 others
From R 5,400 a night
Birder friendly · Grassland biome
Gives back to Isibindi Foundation
From R 5,990 a night
Grassland biome · Spotted hyena · Leopard
Gives back to Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
From R 1,140 a night
Birder friendly · Grassland biome
Gives back to Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
From R 1,691 a night
Birder friendly · Grassland biome · Blesbok · Serval
Gives back to Zululand Conservation Trust and 3 others
From R 1,200 a night
Grassland biome
Gives back to Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
From R 1,950 a night
Grassland biome · Bushbuck · Serval
Gives back to Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
From R 4,100 a night
Savanna biome · Leopard · Lion
Gives back to Endangered Wildlife Trust
Price on request
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt biome
Gives back to National Sea Rescue Institute
From R 3,995 a night
Birder friendly · Grassland biome · Bushbuck · Vervet monkey
Gives back to Isibindi Foundation
From R 795 a night
Savanna biome · Leopard · Lion
Gives back to Endangered Wildlife Trust
Price on request
Birder friendly · Savanna biome
Gives back to Zululand Conservation Trust and 2 others
From R 1,840 a night
Birder friendly · Savanna biome · African elephant · Cape buffalo
Gives back to BirdLife South Africa
From R 14,000 a night
Savanna biome · Leopard · Lion
Gives back to Endangered Wildlife Trust
Price on request
Birder friendly · Savanna biome · Giraffe · Nyala
Gives back to BirdLife South Africa
From R 3,280 a night
Birder friendly · Savanna biome · Leopard · Giraffe
Gives back to BirdLife South Africa
From R 240 a night
Savanna biome · Leopard · Lion
Gives back to Endangered Wildlife Trust
Price on request
Rolling green hills, dairy farms, and pottery studios
See places that give backPlanning a trip
When and where to find the Little Grebe
Hosts have recorded the Little Grebe at stays in or beside iSimangaliso Wetland Park and Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park.
Best hours of the day
- The first hours after sunrise, and late afternoon. Birds call and feed most in the cool.
- Midday. Quieter, especially in summer heat.
Species
Tachybaptus ruficollis
Records
3,466
iNaturalist observations
Every booking on Spekboom supports conservation.
Questions travellers ask
A record means a host has seen the Little Grebe on the property or nearby. It is never a guarantee of a sighting.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Little Grebe in KwaZulu-Natal?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Little Grebe at stays in or beside iSimangaliso Wetland Park and Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Little Grebe in South Africa?
The Little Grebe is most recorded in Western Cape (54% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (15% of records), Gauteng (9% of records), based on 3,466 iNaturalist observations. 4 places to stay on Spekboom in KwaZulu-Natal have recorded the Little Grebe on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Little Grebe?
The Little Grebe is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. iSimangaliso Wetland Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep; Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Little Grebe?
The little grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis), also known as dabchick, is a member of the grebe family of water birds. The genus name is from Ancient Greek takhus "fast" and bapto "to sink under". The specific ruficollis is from Latin rufus "red" and Modern Latin -collis, "-necked", itself derived from Latin collum "neck".
























