
Dark-capped Bulbul
The common bulbul (Pycnonotus barbatus) is a member of the bulbul family of passerine birds.
Soortinformatie
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 5,416 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
KwaZulu-Natal and beyond
Provinces where Dark-capped Bulbul is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
5,416 records, iNaturalist
Parken waar verhuurders de Dark-capped Bulbul hebben waargenomen
Verblijven die iets teruggeven
Door heel Zuid-Afrika
Montusi Mountain Lodge
Drakensberg, Bergville · Vanaf R 6,800 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Baobab Hill House by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 17,120 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Forellenhof Guest Farm
Wakkerstroom · Vanaf R 1,500 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Pafuri Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 11,820 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Nkula Walking Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 8,380 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Rhino Ridge Safari Lodge
Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park · Prijs op aanvraag
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Hutwini Walking Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 11,820 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Mbizane Escarpment Retreat
Mbombela · Vanaf R 3,800 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Thonga Beach Lodge
iSimangaliso Wetland Park · Prijs op aanvraag
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Remote Corner
Parkview, Johannesburg · Vanaf R 850 per nacht

Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Mdluli Safari Lodge
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 10,670 per nacht
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Kwandwe Melton Manor
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Kruger Shalati: The Train on the Bridge
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 17,400 per nacht
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Kruger Untamed - Satara Plains Camp
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 11,980 per nacht
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Kwandwe Great Fish River Lodge
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Kruger Untamed - Tshokwane River Camp
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 17,500 per nacht
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Wetlands Country House & Sheds
Wakkerstroom · Vanaf R 2,550 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Kwandwe Uplands Homestead
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Wilge River Bush Camp
Bronkhorstspruit · Vanaf R 600 per nacht

Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Greystone Lodge
Dullstroom · Vanaf R 1,200 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Kwandwe Fort House
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Birdsong Cottage
Howick · Vanaf R 795 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Tomjachu Bush Retreat
Mbombela · Vanaf R 3,300 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Kwandwe Ecca Lodge
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Dark-capped Bulbul hier waargenomen
Sandstone amphitheatres and cool mountain air
Bekijk plekken die iets teruggevenEen reis plannen
Wanneer en waar u de Dark-capped Bulbul vindt
Dark-capped Bulbul: door verhuurders waargenomen in of bij Kruger National Park, Kwandwe Private Game Reserve and iSimangaliso Wetland Park.
Beste uren van de dag
- De eerste uren na zonsopgang, en de late middag. Vogels roepen en eten het meest in de koelte.
- Rond het middaguur. Rustiger, vooral in de zomerhitte.
Waar u het best verblijft
- LimpopoZelf rijdenVerblijven in Limpopo
- Eastern CapeBegeleide rittenMalariavrijVerblijven in Eastern Cape
- KwaZulu-NatalVerblijven in KwaZulu-Natal
Manieren om te kijken
Soort
Pycnonotus barbatus
Waarnemingen
5,416
iNaturalist-waarnemingen
Elke boeking op Spekboom steunt natuurbehoud.
Vragen van reizigers
Een waarneming betekent dat een verhuurder de Dark-capped Bulbul op of bij het terrein heeft gezien. Het is nooit een garantie dat u de soort ziet.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Dark-capped Bulbul in South Africa?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Dark-capped Bulbul at stays in or beside Kruger National Park, Kwandwe Private Game Reserve, iSimangaliso Wetland Park, Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park and Marakele National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Dark-capped Bulbul in South Africa?
The Dark-capped Bulbul is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (35% of records), Gauteng (27% of records), Mpumalanga (16% of records), based on 5,416 iNaturalist observations. 30 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Dark-capped Bulbul on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Dark-capped Bulbul?
The Dark-capped Bulbul is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep; Kwandwe Private Game Reserve: year-round, best Mar-May, Sep-Nov; iSimangaliso Wetland Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep; Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Dark-capped Bulbul?
The common bulbul (Pycnonotus barbatus) is a member of the bulbul family of passerine birds. It is found in north-eastern, northern, western and central Africa.

























