
Yellow-billed Kite
The black kite (Milvus migrans) is a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, which also includes many other diurnal raptors.
Wissenswertes zu den Arten
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 3,163 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
KwaZulu-Natal and beyond
Provinces where Yellow-billed Kite is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
3,165 records, iNaturalist
Parks, in denen Gastgeber die Art Yellow-billed Kite erfassen
Unterkünfte, die etwas zurückgeben
In ganz KwaZulu-Natal
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Grasland-Biom
Hilft Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
Ab R 2,000 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Grasland-Biom · Bushbuck · Common eland
Hilft Royal Drakensberg Education Trust und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 6,800 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Grasland-Biom · Bushbuck · Vervet monkey
Hilft Isibindi Foundation
Ab R 795 pro Nacht
Yellow-billed Kite hier erfasst · Savanne-Biom · African wild dog · Spotted hyena
Hilft Isibindi Foundation
Preis auf Anfrage
Yellow-billed Kite hier erfasst · Wald-Biom · Humpback whale · Southern right whale
Hilft Isibindi Foundation
Preis auf Anfrage
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Wald-Biom · Hippopotamus · Nile crocodile
Hilft Isibindi Foundation und einem weiteren Projekt
Preis auf Anfrage
Küstengürtel am Indischen Ozean-Biom
Hilft Isibindi Foundation
Ab R 13,000 pro Nacht
Grasland-Biom
Hilft Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
Ab R 4,280 pro Nacht
Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom · Leopard · Lion
Hilft Zululand Conservation Trust
Ab R 1,280 pro Nacht
Grasland-Biom
Hilft Royal Drakensberg Education Trust und 2 weiteren Projekten
Ab R 5,400 pro Nacht
Für Vogelbeobachter · Grasland-Biom
Hilft Isibindi Foundation
Ab R 5,990 pro Nacht
Grasland-Biom · Spotted hyena · Leopard
Hilft Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
Ab R 1,140 pro Nacht
Für Vogelbeobachter · Grasland-Biom
Hilft Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
Ab R 1,691 pro Nacht
Für Vogelbeobachter · Grasland-Biom · Blesbok · Serval
Hilft Zululand Conservation Trust und 3 weiteren Projekten
Ab R 1,200 pro Nacht
Grasland-Biom
Hilft Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
Ab R 1,950 pro Nacht
Grasland-Biom · Bushbuck · Serval
Hilft Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
Ab R 4,100 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Leopard · Lion
Hilft Endangered Wildlife Trust
Preis auf Anfrage
Küstengürtel am Indischen Ozean-Biom
Hilft National Sea Rescue Institute
Ab R 3,995 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Leopard · Lion
Hilft Endangered Wildlife Trust
Preis auf Anfrage
Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom
Hilft Zululand Conservation Trust und 2 weiteren Projekten
Ab R 1,840 pro Nacht
Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom · African elephant · Cape buffalo
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 14,000 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Leopard · Lion
Hilft Endangered Wildlife Trust
Preis auf Anfrage
Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom · Giraffe · Nyala
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 3,280 pro Nacht
Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom · Leopard · Giraffe
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 240 pro Nacht
Rolling green hills, dairy farms, and pottery studios
Orte ansehen, die etwas zurückgebenEine Reise planen
Yellow-billed Kite: wann und wo Sie die Art sehen
Gastgeber haben die Art Yellow-billed Kite in oder bei iSimangaliso Wetland Park and Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park erfasst.
Beste Tageszeiten
- Später Vormittag bis Nachmittag. Greifvögel kreisen, sobald die Sonne Thermik erzeugt.
- Früher Morgen. Sitzt oft auf einer Warte, während sich die Luft erwärmt.
Art
Milvus migrans
Nachweise
3,165
iNaturalist-Beobachtungen
Jede Buchung auf Spekboom unterstützt den Naturschutz.
Häufige Fragen von Reisenden
Ein Nachweis bedeutet, dass ein Gastgeber die Art Yellow-billed Kite auf dem Grundstück oder in der Nähe gesehen hat. Eine Sichtung ist nie garantiert.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Yellow-billed Kite in KwaZulu-Natal?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Yellow-billed Kite at stays in or beside iSimangaliso Wetland Park and Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Yellow-billed Kite in South Africa?
The Yellow-billed Kite is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (40% of records), Western Cape (37% of records), Mpumalanga (9% of records), based on 3,165 iNaturalist observations. 6 places to stay on Spekboom in KwaZulu-Natal have recorded the Yellow-billed Kite on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Yellow-billed Kite?
The Yellow-billed Kite is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. iSimangaliso Wetland Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep; Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Yellow-billed Kite?
The black kite (Milvus migrans) is a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, which also includes many other diurnal raptors. It is thought to be the world's most abundant species of Accipitridae, although some populations have experienced dramatic declines or fluctuations. Current global population estimates run up to 6 million individuals.
























