
Little Stint
The little stint (Calidris minuta) (or Erolia minuta), is a very small wader.
Species insights
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 1,026 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Western Cape and beyond
Provinces where Little Stint is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
1,026 records, iNaturalist
Parks where hosts record the Little Stint
Stays that give back
Across the Eastern Cape
Aasvogelkrans Farm Cottages & Camping
Nieu Bethesda · From R 1,760 a night
Reliably seen · Birder friendly
Kwandwe Melton Manor
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Price on request
Little Stint recorded here
Kwandwe Great Fish River Lodge
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Price on request
Little Stint recorded here
Kwandwe Uplands Homestead
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Price on request
Little Stint recorded here
Kwandwe Fort House
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Price on request
Little Stint recorded here
Kwandwe Ecca Lodge
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Price on request
Little Stint recorded here
Cycads On Sea
St Francis Bay · From R 2,460 a night
Pabala Private Nature Reserve
Hankey · From R 485 a night
Birder friendly
Lupus Den Country House
Sundays River Valley, Addo · From R 2,600 a night

Forest Hall Guest House
Walmer, Port Elizabeth · From R 1,050 a night
GweGwe Beach Lodge
Mkambati Nature Reserve · From R 12,950 a night
Quatermain's Camp
Paterson · From R 11,592 a night
Karoo Cottage - Sneeuberg Nature Reserve
Sneeuberg Nature Reserve, Nieu Bethesda · From R 3,100 a night
Hlosi Game Lodge
Amakhala Game Reserve · From R 4,000 a night
Hitgeheim Country Lodge Addo
Sundays River Valley, Addo · From R 2,000 a night
Karoo Secret Farm Stay
Aberdeen · From R 1,200 a night
Birder friendly
Walkerbouts Inn - Rhodes
Rhodes · From R 600 a night
Birder friendly
Storms River Mouth Rest Camp (Tsitsikamma)
Garden Route National Park · From R 457 a night
Mountain Zebra National Park
Mountain Zebra National Park · From R 449 a night
Langebos Huts
Addo Elephant National Park · From R 2,093 a night
Bo-kloof Guest Farm
Baviaanskloof · Price on request

Birder friendly
Spekboom Tented Rest Camp
Addo Elephant National Park · From R 1,490 a night
Camdeboo Rest Camp
Camdeboo National Park · From R 345 a night
Gordonville Manor - Sneeuberg Nature Reserve
Sneeuberg Nature Reserve, Nieu Bethesda · Price on request

Forests, lagoons, and Knysna's sheltered bay
See places that give backPlanning a trip
When and where to find the Little Stint
Hosts have recorded the Little Stint at stays in or beside Kwandwe Private Game Reserve.
Best hours of the day
- The first hours after sunrise, and late afternoon. Birds call and feed most in the cool.
- Midday. Quieter, especially in summer heat.
Ways to look
Guided drives from a lodge
A guide who knows where to look, with off-road and night drives in the private reserves.
Where hosts record it
Species
Calidris minuta
Records
1,026
iNaturalist observations
Every booking on Spekboom supports conservation.
Questions travellers ask
A record means a host has seen the Little Stint on the property or nearby. It is never a guarantee of a sighting.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Little Stint in Eastern Cape?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Little Stint at stays in or beside Kwandwe Private Game Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Little Stint in South Africa?
The Little Stint is most recorded in Western Cape (68% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (10% of records), Gauteng (6% of records), based on 1,026 iNaturalist observations. 6 places to stay on Spekboom in Eastern Cape have recorded the Little Stint on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Little Stint?
The Little Stint is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kwandwe Private Game Reserve: year-round, best Mar-May, Sep-Nov. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Little Stint?
The little stint (Calidris minuta) (or Erolia minuta), is a very small wader. It breeds in arctic Europe and Asia, and is a long-distance migrant, wintering south to Africa and south Asia. It occasionally is a vagrant to North America and to Australia. The genus name is from Ancient Greek kalidris or skalidris, a term used by Aristotle for some grey-coloured waterside birds.
























