
Tawny-flanked Prinia
The tawny-flanked prinia (Prinia subflava) is a small passerine bird belonging to the genus Prinia in the family Cisticolidae, a family of Old World warblers.
Infos sur les espèces
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 2,090 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
KwaZulu-Natal and beyond
Provinces where Tawny-flanked Prinia is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
2,090 records, iNaturalist
Parcs où les hôtes ont observé l’espèce Tawny-flanked Prinia
Hébergements engagés
À travers KwaZulu-Natal
Observé régulièrement · Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Prairie · Bushbuck · Vervet monkey
Soutient Isibindi Foundation
À partir de R 795 la nuit
Tawny-flanked Prinia : espèce observée ici · Biome Savane · African wild dog · Spotted hyena
Soutient Isibindi Foundation
Prix sur demande
Observé régulièrement · Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Forêt · Hippopotamus · Nile crocodile
Soutient Isibindi Foundation et 1 autre cause
Prix sur demande
Biome Ceinture côtière de l’océan Indien
Soutient Isibindi Foundation
À partir de R 13,000 la nuit
Biome Prairie
Soutient Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
À partir de R 4,280 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Savane · Leopard · Lion
Soutient Zululand Conservation Trust
À partir de R 1,280 la nuit
Biome Prairie
Soutient Royal Drakensberg Education Trust et 2 autres causes
À partir de R 5,400 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Prairie
Soutient Isibindi Foundation
À partir de R 5,990 la nuit
Biome Prairie · Spotted hyena · Leopard
Soutient Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
À partir de R 1,140 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Prairie
Soutient Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
À partir de R 1,691 la nuit
Biome Forêt · Humpback whale · Southern right whale
Soutient Isibindi Foundation
Prix sur demande
Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Prairie · Blesbok · Serval
Soutient Zululand Conservation Trust et 3 autres causes
À partir de R 1,200 la nuit
Biome Prairie
Soutient Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
À partir de R 1,950 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Prairie · Bushbuck · Common eland
Soutient Royal Drakensberg Education Trust et 1 autre cause
À partir de R 6,800 la nuit
Biome Prairie · Bushbuck · Serval
Soutient Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
À partir de R 4,100 la nuit
Biome Savane · Leopard · Lion
Soutient Endangered Wildlife Trust
Prix sur demande
Biome Ceinture côtière de l’océan Indien
Soutient National Sea Rescue Institute
À partir de R 3,995 la nuit
Biome Savane · Leopard · Lion
Soutient Endangered Wildlife Trust
Prix sur demande
Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Savane
Soutient Zululand Conservation Trust et 2 autres causes
À partir de R 1,840 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Savane · African elephant · Cape buffalo
Soutient BirdLife South Africa
À partir de R 14,000 la nuit
Biome Savane · Leopard · Lion
Soutient Endangered Wildlife Trust
Prix sur demande
Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Savane · Giraffe · Nyala
Soutient BirdLife South Africa
À partir de R 3,280 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues · Biome Savane · Leopard · Giraffe
Soutient BirdLife South Africa
À partir de R 240 la nuit
Biome Savane · Leopard · Lion
Soutient Endangered Wildlife Trust
Prix sur demande
Rolling green hills, dairy farms, and pottery studios
Voir les hébergements engagésPréparer un voyage
Tawny-flanked Prinia : quand et où l’observer
Tawny-flanked Prinia : signalé par des hôtes dans ou près de Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park and iSimangaliso Wetland Park.
Meilleures heures de la journée
- Les premières heures après le lever du soleil, et la fin d’après-midi. Les oiseaux chantent et se nourrissent surtout à la fraîche.
- Midi. Plus calme, surtout par la chaleur d’été.
Espèce
Prinia subflava
Observations
2,090
observations iNaturalist
Chaque réservation sur Spekboom soutient la conservation.
Questions des voyageurs
Une observation signifie qu’un hôte a vu l’espèce Tawny-flanked Prinia sur place ou à proximité. Ce n’est jamais une garantie de la voir.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Tawny-flanked Prinia in KwaZulu-Natal?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Tawny-flanked Prinia at stays in or beside Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park and iSimangaliso Wetland Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Tawny-flanked Prinia in South Africa?
The Tawny-flanked Prinia is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (32% of records), Gauteng (23% of records), Mpumalanga (21% of records), based on 2,090 iNaturalist observations. 3 places to stay on Spekboom in KwaZulu-Natal have recorded the Tawny-flanked Prinia on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Tawny-flanked Prinia?
The Tawny-flanked Prinia is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep; iSimangaliso Wetland Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Tawny-flanked Prinia?
The tawny-flanked prinia (Prinia subflava) is a small passerine bird belonging to the genus Prinia in the family Cisticolidae, a family of Old World warblers. It is widespread and common in most parts of Africa south of the Sahara. The plain prinia (P. inornata) of southern Asia was formerly included in this species but is now usually considered to be a separate species.
























