
African Fish Eagle
The African fish eagle (Icthyophaga vocifer) or the African sea eagle is a large species of eagle found throughout sub-Saharan Africa wherever large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply occur.
Wissenswertes zu den Arten
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 4,418 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Mpumalanga and beyond
Provinces where African Fish Eagle is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
4,418 records, iNaturalist
Parks, in denen Gastgeber die Art African Fish Eagle erfassen
Unterkünfte, die etwas zurückgeben
In ganz Westkap
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 34,972 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom · Southern right whale · Caracal
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 29,981 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Pietersfontein Conservancy
Ab R 1,155 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom · Black wildebeest · Bontebok
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 5,636 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom · Gemsbok · Greater kudu
Hilft Wolwekraal Nature Reserve
Ab R 5,060 pro Nacht
African Fish Eagle hier erfasst · Angulate tortoise · Wild olive
Preis auf Anfrage
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom · Spekboom · Outeniqua yellowwood
Hilft Revive Knysna
Ab R 2,310 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 14,985 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom · White milkwood · Southern right whale
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy
Preis auf Anfrage
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 24,990 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 34,972 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom · Bontebok · Southern right whale
Preis auf Anfrage
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 24,990 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 17,492 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom · Bontebok · Southern right whale
Preis auf Anfrage
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 17,492 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 34,972 pro Nacht
African Fish Eagle hier erfasst · Fynbos-Biom · Cape fox · Caracal
Hilft Saving Private Rhino
Preis auf Anfrage
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 24,990 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 17,492 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Preis auf Anfrage
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy und einem weiteren Projekt
Ab R 31,223 pro Nacht
African Fish Eagle hier erfasst · Fynbos-Biom · Bontebok · Gemsbok
Hilft Cape Leopard Trust
Ab R 350 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Fynbos-Biom
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Preis auf Anfrage
Mountain, ocean, and fynbos within reach of the city
Orte ansehen, die etwas zurückgebenEine Reise planen
African Fish Eagle: wann und wo Sie die Art sehen
Gastgeber haben die Art African Fish Eagle in oder bei Goukamma Nature Reserve, Anysberg Nature Reserve and Rocherpan Nature Reserve erfasst.
Beste Tageszeiten
- Später Vormittag bis Nachmittag. Greifvögel kreisen, sobald die Sonne Thermik erzeugt.
- Früher Morgen. Sitzt oft auf einer Warte, während sich die Luft erwärmt.
Möglichkeiten der Beobachtung
Selbst fahren
Eigenes Fahrzeug, eigenes Tempo, auf den Straßen des Parks.
Wo Gastgeber die Art erfassen
Geführte Fahrten ab der Lodge
Ein Guide, der weiß, wo man suchen muss, mit Offroad- und Nachtfahrten in privaten Reservaten.
Wo Gastgeber die Art erfassen
Art
Icthyophaga vocifer
Nachweise
4,418
iNaturalist-Beobachtungen
Jede Buchung auf Spekboom unterstützt den Naturschutz.
Häufige Fragen von Reisenden
Ein Nachweis bedeutet, dass ein Gastgeber die Art African Fish Eagle auf dem Grundstück oder in der Nähe gesehen hat. Eine Sichtung ist nie garantiert.
Which parks and reserves are best for the African Fish Eagle in Western Cape?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the African Fish Eagle at stays in or beside Goukamma Nature Reserve, Anysberg Nature Reserve, Rocherpan Nature Reserve, De Hoop Nature Reserve, Grootvadersbosch Nature Reserve and Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve and other reserves. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the African Fish Eagle in South Africa?
The African Fish Eagle is most recorded in Mpumalanga (30% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (21% of records), Western Cape (18% of records), based on 4,418 iNaturalist observations. 62 places to stay on Spekboom in Western Cape have recorded the African Fish Eagle on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the African Fish Eagle?
The African Fish Eagle is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Goukamma Nature Reserve: year-round, warm Oct-Apr; Anysberg Nature Reserve: Autumn and spring, Mar-May, Sep-Nov; Rocherpan Nature Reserve: Winter and spring for birds and flowers, Jun-Oct; De Hoop Nature Reserve: Sep-Apr, flowers Aug-Oct. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the African Fish Eagle?
The African fish eagle (Icthyophaga vocifer) or the African sea eagle is a large species of eagle found throughout sub-Saharan Africa wherever large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply occur. It is the national bird of Malawi, Namibia, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. As a result of its large range, it is known in many languages.


































