
Grey-headed Bushshrike
The grey-headed bushshrike (Malaconotus blanchoti) is a species of bird in the Malaconotidae family.
Soortinformatie
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 577 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Limpopo and beyond
Provinces where Grey-headed Bushshrike is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
577 records, iNaturalist
Parken waar verhuurders de Grey-headed Bushshrike hebben waargenomen
Verblijven die iets teruggeven
Door heel Zuid-Afrika
Mbizane Escarpment Retreat
Mbombela · Vanaf R 3,800 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Baobab Hill House by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 17,120 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Pafuri Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 11,820 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Nkula Walking Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 8,380 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Hutwini Walking Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 11,820 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Rhino Ridge Safari Lodge
Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park · Prijs op aanvraag
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Jaci's Private Lodge
Madikwe · Vanaf R 31,500 per nacht
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Mdluli Safari Lodge
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 10,670 per nacht
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Singita Ebony Lodge
Sabi Sand Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Kruger Shalati: The Train on the Bridge
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 17,400 per nacht
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Kruger Untamed - Satara Plains Camp
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 11,980 per nacht
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Singita Boulders Lodge
Sabi Sand Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Kruger Untamed - Tshokwane River Camp
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 17,500 per nacht
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Birdsong Cottage
Howick · Vanaf R 795 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Kwandwe Melton Manor
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Tomjachu Bush Retreat
Mbombela · Vanaf R 3,300 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Bonamanzi Game Reserve
Hluhluwe · Vanaf R 240 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Kwandwe Great Fish River Lodge
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Zvakanaka Farm
Louis Trichardt · Vanaf R 650 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Olifants Rest Camp
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 1,445 per nacht
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Kwandwe Uplands Homestead
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Berg-en-Dal Rest Camp
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 390 per nacht
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Roodewal Bush Lodge
Kruger National Park · Vanaf R 10,966 per nacht
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
Kwandwe Fort House
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Grey-headed Bushshrike hier waargenomen
iSimangaliso wetlands, sand forest, and Sodwana reefs
Bekijk plekken die iets teruggevenEen reis plannen
Wanneer en waar u de Grey-headed Bushshrike vindt
Grey-headed Bushshrike: door verhuurders waargenomen in of bij Kruger National Park, Kwandwe Private Game Reserve and Sabi Sand Game Reserve.
Beste uren van de dag
- De eerste uren na zonsopgang, en de late middag. Vogels roepen en eten het meest in de koelte.
- Rond het middaguur. Rustiger, vooral in de zomerhitte.
Waar u het best verblijft
- LimpopoZelf rijdenVerblijven in Limpopo
- Eastern CapeBegeleide rittenMalariavrijVerblijven in Eastern Cape
- MpumalangaBegeleide rittenVerblijven in Mpumalanga
- KwaZulu-NatalVerblijven in KwaZulu-Natal
Manieren om te kijken
Soort
Malaconotus blanchoti
Waarnemingen
577
iNaturalist-waarnemingen
Elke boeking op Spekboom steunt natuurbehoud.
Vragen van reizigers
Een waarneming betekent dat een verhuurder de Grey-headed Bushshrike op of bij het terrein heeft gezien. Het is nooit een garantie dat u de soort ziet.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Grey-headed Bushshrike in South Africa?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Grey-headed Bushshrike at stays in or beside Kruger National Park, Kwandwe Private Game Reserve, Sabi Sand Game Reserve, Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park, iSimangaliso Wetland Park and Madikwe Game Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Grey-headed Bushshrike in South Africa?
The Grey-headed Bushshrike is most recorded in Limpopo (33% of records), Mpumalanga (26% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (19% of records), based on 577 iNaturalist observations. 32 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Grey-headed Bushshrike on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Grey-headed Bushshrike?
The Grey-headed Bushshrike is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep; Kwandwe Private Game Reserve: year-round, best Mar-May, Sep-Nov; Sabi Sand Game Reserve: year-round, dry season May-Sep optimal; Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Grey-headed Bushshrike?
The grey-headed bushshrike (Malaconotus blanchoti) is a species of bird in the Malaconotidae family. It is widespread throughout Sub-Saharan Africa, although relatively absent in Central and Southern Africa. Its natural habitats are dry savannah and moist savannah.


























