Vai al contenuto principale
Common Sandpiper
Showing stays that recordCommon Sandpiper5 stays list it on site or nearby
Informazioni sulla specie

Parchi in cui gli host segnalano: Common Sandpiper

Strutture che sostengono una causa

In tutto il KwaZulu-Natal

Montusi Mountain Lodge

Drakensberg, Bergville · Da R 6,800 a notte

Avvistato spesso · Birder Friendly

Montusi Mountain Lodge

Rhino Ridge Safari Lodge

Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park · Prezzo su richiesta

Common Sandpiper: segnalato qui

Rhino Ridge Safari Lodge

Thonga Beach Lodge

iSimangaliso Wetland Park · Prezzo su richiesta

Common Sandpiper: segnalato qui

Thonga Beach Lodge

Kosi Forest Lodge

iSimangaliso Wetland Park · Prezzo su richiesta

Avvistato spesso · Birder Friendly

Kosi Forest Lodge
Altre strutture nelle vicinanze

Penwarn Farm

Underberg · Da R 1,200 a notte

Birder Friendly

Penwarn Farm

Tandweni Villa

Mkuze · Da R 14,000 a notte

Birder Friendly

Tandweni Villa

Zululand Lodge

Hluhluwe · Da R 3,280 a notte

Birder Friendly

Zululand Lodge

Rolling green hills, dairy farms, and pottery studios

Vedi le strutture che sostengono una causa
The Midlands

Pianificare un viaggio

Quando e dove trovarlo: Common Sandpiper

Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (Common Sandpiper) in strutture dentro o accanto a iSimangaliso Wetland Park and Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park.

Come e quando vedere il Common Sandpiper

Le ore migliori della giornata

  • Le prime ore dopo l’alba e il tardo pomeriggio. Gli uccelli cantano e si nutrono soprattutto nelle ore fresche.
  • Mezzogiorno. Più silenzioso, soprattutto nel caldo estivo.

Specie

Actitis hypoleucos

Segnalazioni

875

Osservazioni su iNaturalist

Ogni prenotazione su Spekboom sostiene la conservazione.

Le domande dei viaggiatori

Una segnalazione significa che un host ha visto questa specie (Common Sandpiper) nella struttura o nei dintorni. Non è mai una garanzia di avvistamento.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Common Sandpiper in KwaZulu-Natal?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Common Sandpiper at stays in or beside iSimangaliso Wetland Park and Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Common Sandpiper in South Africa?

The Common Sandpiper is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (29% of records), Mpumalanga (27% of records), Western Cape (14% of records), based on 875 iNaturalist observations. 5 places to stay on Spekboom in KwaZulu-Natal have recorded the Common Sandpiper on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Common Sandpiper?

The Common Sandpiper is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. iSimangaliso Wetland Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep; Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Common Sandpiper?

The common sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) is a small Palearctic wader. This bird and its American sister species, the spotted sandpiper (A. macularia), make up the genus Actitis. They are parapatric and replace each other geographically; stray birds of either species may settle down with breeders of the other and hybridize.