
Common House Martin
The common house martin (Delichon urbicum), sometimes called the northern house martin or, particularly in Europe, just house martin, is a migratory passerine bird of the swallow family which breeds in Europe, north Africa and temperate Asia; and winters in sub-Saharan Africa and tropical Asia.
Infos sur les espèces
Most records Nov to Mar
When Common House Martin sightings peak, from open records. Outside these months it is seen less often, not never.
Curve from 96 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Limpopo and beyond
Provinces where Common House Martin is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
96 records, iNaturalist
Parcs où les hôtes ont observé l’espèce Common House Martin
Hébergements engagés
À travers Cap-Occidental
Zwartberg View Mountain Lodge
Oudtshoorn · À partir de R 5,060 la nuit
Observé régulièrement · Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Marloth Nature Reserve
Marloth Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,180 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Groot Winterhoek Wilderness Area
Groot Winterhoek Wilderness Area · À partir de R 680 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Melkkamer Homestead, De Hoop
De Hoop Nature Reserve · Prix sur demande
Observé régulièrement · Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Luiperd & Rooikat Cottages
Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,750 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Bakoorvos & Silwervos Cottages
Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,750 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
De Hoop Collection
De Hoop Nature Reserve · Prix sur demande
Observé régulièrement · Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Ichelesi Cottage
Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,950 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Tapfontein
Anysberg Nature Reserve · À partir de R 250 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Anysberg Campsites
Anysberg Nature Reserve · À partir de R 250 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Chameleon Cottage
Anysberg Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,520 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Leguaan Cottage
Anysberg Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,520 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Gecko Cottage
Anysberg Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,060 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Seps Cottage
Anysberg Nature Reserve · À partir de R 930 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Agama Cottage
Anysberg Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,340 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Fish Eagle Loft
Goukamma Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,340 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Otter's Rest
Goukamma Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,370 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Kabeljou Cottage
Goukamma Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,560 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Stumpnose Cottage
Goukamma Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,560 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Blacktail Cottage
Goukamma Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,560 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Mvubu Bush Camp
Goukamma Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,380 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Buffalo Valley Vlei Lodge
Goukamma Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,580 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Buffalo Valley River Lodge
Goukamma Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,580 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Buffalo Valley Forest Lodge
Goukamma Nature Reserve · À partir de R 1,410 la nuit
Common House Martin : espèce observée ici
Whale coast and rolling farm country
Voir les hébergements engagésPréparer un voyage
Common House Martin : quand et où l’observer
Common House Martin : signalé par des hôtes dans ou près de Goukamma Nature Reserve, Anysberg Nature Reserve and De Hoop Nature Reserve.
Meilleures heures de la journée
- Les premières heures après le lever du soleil, et la fin d’après-midi. Les oiseaux chantent et se nourrissent surtout à la fraîche.
- Midi. Plus calme, surtout par la chaleur d’été.
Façons d’observer
Conduire soi-même
Votre véhicule et votre rythme, sur les routes du parc.
Parcs où l’espèce est signalée
Espèce
Delichon urbicum
Observations
96
observations iNaturalist
Chaque réservation sur Spekboom soutient la conservation.
Questions des voyageurs
Une observation signifie qu’un hôte a vu l’espèce Common House Martin sur place ou à proximité. Ce n’est jamais une garantie de la voir.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Common House Martin in Western Cape?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Common House Martin at stays in or beside Goukamma Nature Reserve, Anysberg Nature Reserve, De Hoop Nature Reserve, Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve, Groot Winterhoek Wilderness Area and Marloth Nature Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Common House Martin in South Africa?
The Common House Martin is most recorded in Limpopo (29% of records), Mpumalanga (20% of records), Western Cape (14% of records), based on 96 iNaturalist observations. 25 places to stay on Spekboom in Western Cape have recorded the Common House Martin on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Common House Martin?
Sightings of the Common House Martin peak from Nov to Mar, based on 96 iNaturalist records. You may still see it outside those months, sightings are just less frequent.
What is the Common House Martin?
The common house martin (Delichon urbicum), sometimes called the northern house martin or, particularly in Europe, just house martin, is a migratory passerine bird of the swallow family which breeds in Europe, north Africa and temperate Asia; and winters in sub-Saharan Africa and tropical Asia.
























