Skip to main content
Summerfields Rose Retreat & Spa
1 of 38

Photos: Summerfields Rose Retreat & SpaandGoogle

About this place

A 5-star Luxury Retreat on the Sabie River with 11 secluded Tented Suites, a new Luxury Suited Tent, and a Forest Suite. Just 10 minutes from Kruger Park and close to Panorama Route, the perfect place to relax, 2 award-winning restaurants, a sumptuous spa. macadamia and litchee orchards and more

Kruger Park Safaris, Panorama Tours, and many other activities in the area

Amenities

Smoke alarm

Daily housekeeping

Outdoor furniture

Dining table

Heating

Garden

Get to know where you stay

Keep exploring

Availability

Any available room

5 rooms, sleeps 2 to 6

Check-in

Select date

Check-out

Select date

October 2026

November 2026

A night is shown as unavailable only when every room is taken.

Loading the guestbook

Where you'll sleep

Rooms sleep 2 to 6

Forest Suite

King · 2 guests · 1 bedroom · 1 bathroom

A private forest-facing suite at Summerfields with immersive nature views. Features luxury amenities, custom furniture, percale linen, and an en-suite bathroom.

R 4,200 a night
Luxury Suited Tent

King · 2 guests · 1 bedroom · 1 bathroom

A premium single luxury tented suite with upgraded finishes at Summerfields Rose Retreat. Features custom-designed furniture, fine percale linen, and a private en-suite bathroom in the heart of the Sabie Valley.

R 4,500 a night
Luxury Tented Suite

King or Double · 2 guests · 1 bedroom · 1 bathroom

One of 11 secluded luxury tented suites set in a rose-scented garden at Summerfields. Each suite features custom-designed furniture, fine percale linen infused with fresh rose fragrance, and a private en-suite bathroom. Surrounded by the indigenous forest and overlooking the Sabie Valley.

R 3,500 a night
Self-Catering Family House

King + Double + Singles · 6 guests · 3 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms

One of 2 beautiful self-catering family homes at Summerfields, overlooking the Sabie Valley with a 20m pool. Ideal for families or groups, with a fully equipped kitchen and multiple bedrooms.

R 7,500 a night
Upmarket Timber Suite

King · 2 guests · 1 bedroom · 1 bathroom

One of 2 beautifully crafted timber suites at Summerfields, offering a warm and natural aesthetic overlooking the Sabie Valley. Features luxury finishes, en-suite bathroom, and Summerfields' renowned rose-infused hospitality.

R 5,000 a night

Nature

What lives at Summerfields Rose Retreat & Spa

These are records, not promises. Wild animals and birds move, so sightings are never guaranteed.

About Hazyview

Hazyview area

Hazyview is the adventure capital of Mpumalanga, strategically located as the gateway to the Kruger National Park's Phabeni and Numbi gates. This tropical town offers white-water rafting, elephant encounters, canopy tours, and cultural experiences. Surrounded by fruit farms and forests, it's the perfect base for exploring the Panorama Route's waterfalls, viewpoints, and the scenic Blyde River Canyon.

See more places in Hazyview

Important information

Check-in and check-outIn 14:00 · Out 11:00

Check-in Time

14:00 - 18:00

Please arrange your arrival within this time window. If you need to arrive outside these hours, please contact the host in advance.

Check-out Time

By 11:00

Please ensure you check out by this time to allow for cleaning and preparation for the next guests.

Cancellation and changes50% refund 30+ days

Refund schedule

  • 50% refundcancel 30+ days before check-in
  • No refundwithin 30 days of check-in

Please note that some accommodations may have their own specific cancellation policies that differ from our standard policy. These will be clearly indicated on the accommodation's page or during the booking process.

For any questions regarding cancellations or to request a cancellation, please contact our customer support team.

Pet policyNo pets

Pet policy

Pets are not allowed

Travel insuranceInformation only

Spekboom does not advise on, recommend, or sell insurance.

For information only: Expatriate Group provides travel, health and life cover for international travellers and can generate a quote online. Any policy is arranged and managed entirely by Expatriate Group.

See travel insurance quotes

Spekboom Tree (Pty) Ltd is not a financial services provider and does not provide, recommend, or arrange financial or insurance products or advice. Expatriate Group (ref 30286D) is authorised and regulated to provide any quote, advice, or policy. Spekboom introduces interested customers to Expatriate Group and may receive a commission if cover is taken out through this link.

Before you book

Payment terms

Payment is required at the time of booking to secure your reservation.

Cancellation PolicyStrict

  • 50% refundcancel 30+ days before check-in
  • No refundwithin 30 days of check-in

Note: The 2.5% conservation contribution, payment processing fees, and any applicable referral commissions are non-refundable in the event of cancellation. Conservation contribution fees (2.5%) support conservation and community projects in the destinations you visit. Payment processing fees are absorbed by Spekboom for completed bookings, but cannot be recovered once a booking is cancelled. Referral commissions, where applicable, are paid to the referring party upon booking confirmation.

Payout Protection: Guest payments are held until the free cancellation window passes. This protects guests who cancel within their cancellation window and ensures hosts receive guaranteed payouts after the cancellation period ends.

House rules

Guests are expected to respect the house rules of each accommodation. These rules will be provided upon booking confirmation.

Check-in & Check-out

Check-in from 14:00 • Check-out by 11:00

Liability

Spekboom acts as an intermediary between guests and accommodation providers. While we strive to ensure accurate information, we cannot be held liable for any discrepancies or issues arising from the accommodation itself.

By making a booking through Spekboom, you agree to our Terms of Service (Version 3.5). You acknowledge that: (1) the 2.5% conservation contribution and payment processing fees are non-refundable in the event of cancellation (Spekboom absorbs payment processing fees for completed bookings); (2) Spekboom acts as an intermediary platform governed by South African law. For the complete terms and conditions, please visit our full Terms of Service page.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Summerfields Rose Retreat & Spa located?

Summerfields Rose Retreat & Spa is in Hazyview, Mpumalanga, South Africa. The map on this page shows the area.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Summerfields Rose Retreat & Spa?

Check-in is from 14:00 and check-out is by 11:00. Contact the host directly if you need to arrange early check-in or late check-out.

How many guests can Summerfields Rose Retreat & Spa accommodate?

Forest Suite sleeps 2, Luxury Suited Tent sleeps 2, Luxury Tented Suite sleeps 2, Self-Catering Family House sleeps 6 and Upmarket Timber Suite sleeps 2.

What causes does a booking at Summerfields Rose Retreat & Spa support?

A portion of every booking at Summerfields Rose Retreat & Spa contributes to DAKTARI Bush School. See the property's causes section for how the funds are used.

How do I book Summerfields Rose Retreat & Spa?

Select your dates on the Summerfields Rose Retreat & Spa property page and submit a booking request. The host confirms availability, then you pay securely through Spekboom to complete the reservation.

Want to find out more?

Ask Dassie anything about this place or the area.

More Treehouse stays

See all