Skip to main content
Dolomite Resort
1 of 6

Photos: Namibia Wildlife Resorts

About this place

Dolomite Resort sits in the picturesque, formerly restricted western region of Etosha National Park, on a ridge of dolomite formations offering lush, captivating views. Around 15 waterholes in the vicinity attract abundant wildlife, with sightings that have even included black and white rhino at the Klippan waterhole. Specially arranged game drives reach exclusive areas of the park usually known only to conservationists. Operated by Namibia Wildlife Resorts. Rates are dinner, bed & breakfast (DBB), quoted per person sharing in the source tariff.

Amenities

Lounge

Bird watching

Scenic views

Wildlife viewing

Game drives

Daily housekeeping

Get to know where you stay

Keep exploring

Availability

Any available room

2 rooms, sleeps 2 to 2

Check-in

Select date

Check-out

Select date

October 2026

November 2026

A night is shown as unavailable only when every room is taken.

Loading the guestbook

Where you'll sleep

Choose a room type. We confirm availability with Namibia Wildlife Resorts once you send your dates.

Bush Chalet

Twin/Double · 2 guests · 1 bedroom · 1 bathroom

Thatched chalet built into the dolomite hillside, with sweeping views over the western Etosha plains. Dinner, bed & breakfast included.

R 6,360 a night
Deluxe Chalet

Double · 2 guests · 1 bedroom · 1 bathroom

Premium double-bed chalet with elevated views and a private plunge pool. Dinner, bed & breakfast included.

R 7,120 a night

Nature

What lives at Dolomite Resort

16 animals and 5 trees and plants recorded here or nearby.

These are records, not promises. Wild animals and birds move, so sightings are never guaranteed.

Location

Western Etosha National Park

Important information

Check-in and check-outIn 14:00 · Out 10:00

Check-in Time

14:00 - 18:00

Please arrange your arrival within this time window. If you need to arrive outside these hours, please contact the host in advance.

Check-out Time

By 10:00

Please ensure you check out by this time to allow for cleaning and preparation for the next guests.

Cancellation and changes50% refund 30+ days

Refund schedule

  • 50% refundcancel 30+ days before check-in
  • No refundwithin 30 days of check-in

Please note that some accommodations may have their own specific cancellation policies that differ from our standard policy. These will be clearly indicated on the accommodation's page or during the booking process.

For any questions regarding cancellations or to request a cancellation, please contact our customer support team.

Pet policyNo pets

Pet policy

Pets are not allowed

Travel insuranceInformation only

Spekboom does not advise on, recommend, or sell insurance.

For information only: Expatriate Group provides travel, health and life cover for international travellers and can generate a quote online. Any policy is arranged and managed entirely by Expatriate Group.

See travel insurance quotes

Spekboom Tree (Pty) Ltd is not a financial services provider and does not provide, recommend, or arrange financial or insurance products or advice. Expatriate Group (ref 30286D) is authorised and regulated to provide any quote, advice, or policy. Spekboom introduces interested customers to Expatriate Group and may receive a commission if cover is taken out through this link.

Before you book

Payment terms

Payment is required at the time of booking to secure your reservation.

Cancellation PolicyStrict

  • 50% refundcancel 30+ days before check-in
  • No refundwithin 30 days of check-in

Note: The 2.5% conservation contribution, payment processing fees, and any applicable referral commissions are non-refundable in the event of cancellation. Conservation contribution fees (2.5%) support conservation and community projects in the destinations you visit. Payment processing fees are absorbed by Spekboom for completed bookings, but cannot be recovered once a booking is cancelled. Referral commissions, where applicable, are paid to the referring party upon booking confirmation.

Payout Protection: Guest payments are held until the free cancellation window passes. This protects guests who cancel within their cancellation window and ensures hosts receive guaranteed payouts after the cancellation period ends.

House rules

Guests are expected to respect the house rules of each accommodation. These rules will be provided upon booking confirmation.

Check-in & Check-out

Check-in from 14:00 • Check-out by 10:00

Liability

Spekboom acts as an intermediary between guests and accommodation providers. While we strive to ensure accurate information, we cannot be held liable for any discrepancies or issues arising from the accommodation itself.

By making a booking through Spekboom, you agree to our Terms of Service (Version 3.5). You acknowledge that: (1) the 2.5% conservation contribution and payment processing fees are non-refundable in the event of cancellation (Spekboom absorbs payment processing fees for completed bookings); (2) Spekboom acts as an intermediary platform governed by South African law. For the complete terms and conditions, please visit our full Terms of Service page.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Dolomite Resort located?

Dolomite Resort is in Kunene, Namibia. The map on this page shows the area.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Dolomite Resort?

Check-in is from 14:00 and check-out is by 10:00. Contact the camp directly if you need to arrange early check-in or late check-out.

How many guests can Dolomite Resort accommodate?

Bush Chalet (17 of them) sleeps 2 each and Deluxe Chalet (3 of them) sleeps 2 each.

How do I book Dolomite Resort?

Pick dates on this Spekboom page and request availability. We confirm with Namibia Wildlife Resorts, they assign the unit, then you pay on Spekboom.

Want to find out more?

Ask Dassie anything about this place or the area.