
Southern Bald Ibis
The southern bald ibis (Geronticus calvus) is a large bird found in open grassland or semi-desert in the mountains of southern Africa.Taxonomically, it is most closely related to its counterpart in the northern regions of Africa, the waldrapp.
Soortinformatie
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 605 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
KwaZulu-Natal and beyond
Provinces where Southern Bald Ibis is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
605 records, iNaturalist
Parken waar verhuurders de Southern Bald Ibis hebben waargenomen
Verblijven die iets teruggeven
Door heel Zuid-Afrika
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Grasland-bioom
Steunt Royal Drakensberg Education Trust
Vanaf R 2,000 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Savanne-bioom
Steunt Lessons in Conservation (LiC)
Vanaf R 600 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Grasland-bioom
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 1,500 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Grasland-bioom · Bushbuck · Common eland
Steunt Royal Drakensberg Education Trust en 1 ander goed doel
Vanaf R 6,800 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Grasland-bioom
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 2,550 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Savanne-bioom · African wild dog · Spotted hyena
Steunt Isibindi Foundation
Prijs op aanvraag
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom · Southern rock agama · Tree fuchsia
Vanaf R 190 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom · Southern rock agama · Cape heath
Vanaf R 190 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom
Steunt DAKTARI Bush School
Prijs op aanvraag
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom · Real yellowwood · Chacma baboon
Vanaf R 130 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom · Tree fuchsia · Black wildebeest
Vanaf R 840 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom · Southern rock agama · Common eland
Vanaf R 270 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom · Real yellowwood · Chacma baboon
Vanaf R 200 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom · Chacma baboon · Bushbuck
Vanaf R 360 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Savanne-bioom · Leopard · Lion
Vanaf R 1,420 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Savanne-bioom · Leopard · Lion
Vanaf R 900 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Savanne-bioom · Leopard · Lion
Vanaf R 130 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom · Real yellowwood · Chacma baboon
Vanaf R 170 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom · Real yellowwood · Tree fuchsia
Vanaf R 1,070 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom · Real yellowwood · Chacma baboon
Vanaf R 1,150 per nacht
Southern Bald Ibis hier waargenomen · Grasland-bioom
Steunt DAKTARI Bush School
Vanaf R 2,200 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Fynbos-bioom
Steunt Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy en 1 ander goed doel
Vanaf R 14,985 per nacht
Grasland-bioom
Steunt Royal Drakensberg Education Trust en 2 andere goede doelen
Vanaf R 5,400 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Savanne-bioom · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 11,820 per nacht
Rolling green hills, dairy farms, and pottery studios
Bekijk plekken die iets teruggevenEen reis plannen
Wanneer en waar u de Southern Bald Ibis vindt
Southern Bald Ibis: door verhuurders waargenomen in of bij uKhahlamba-Drakensberg Park, Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park and Giants Castle Game Reserve.
Beste uren van de dag
- De eerste uren na zonsopgang, en de late middag. Vogels roepen en eten het meest in de koelte.
- Rond het middaguur. Rustiger, vooral in de zomerhitte.
Manieren om te kijken
Zelf rijden
Uw eigen auto en tempo, op de wegen van het park.
Waar verhuurders de soort waarnemen
Rode Lijst van de IUCN
Near Threatened
Soort
Geronticus calvus
Waarnemingen
605
iNaturalist-waarnemingen
Elke boeking op Spekboom steunt natuurbehoud.
Vragen van reizigers
Een waarneming betekent dat een verhuurder de Southern Bald Ibis op of bij het terrein heeft gezien. Het is nooit een garantie dat u de soort ziet.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Southern Bald Ibis in South Africa?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Southern Bald Ibis at stays in or beside uKhahlamba-Drakensberg Park, Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park, Giants Castle Game Reserve, Ithala Game Reserve, Kamberg Nature Reserve and Royal Natal National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Southern Bald Ibis in South Africa?
The Southern Bald Ibis is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (47% of records), Mpumalanga (32% of records), Free State (14% of records), based on 605 iNaturalist observations. 21 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Southern Bald Ibis on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Southern Bald Ibis?
The Southern Bald Ibis is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. uKhahlamba-Drakensberg Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep; Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep; Giants Castle Game Reserve: year-round, dry season May-Sep; Ithala Game Reserve: year-round, dry season May-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the conservation status of the Southern Bald Ibis?
The Southern Bald Ibis (Geronticus calvus) is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List.
What is the Southern Bald Ibis?
The southern bald ibis (Geronticus calvus) is a large bird found in open grassland or semi-desert in the mountains of southern Africa.Taxonomically, it is most closely related to its counterpart in the northern regions of Africa, the waldrapp. As a species, it has a very restricted homerange, limited to the southern tips of South Africa in highland and mountainous regions.
























