Skip to main content
Brown Snake Eagle
Showing stays that recordBrown Snake Eagle3 stays list it on site or nearby
Informazioni sulla specie

Parchi in cui gli host segnalano: Brown Snake Eagle

Strutture che sostengono una causa

In tutto il KwaZulu-Natal

Avvistato spesso · Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Giraffe

Sostiene BirdLife South Africa

Da R 240 a notte

Bonamanzi Game Reserve

Brown Snake Eagle: segnalato qui · Bioma: Savana · African wild dog · Spotted hyena

Sostiene Isibindi Foundation

Prezzo su richiesta

Rhino Ridge Safari Lodge

Avvistato spesso · Birder Friendly · Bioma: Foresta · Hippopotamus · Nile crocodile

Sostiene Isibindi Foundation e un’altra causa

Prezzo su richiesta

Kosi Forest Lodge
Altre strutture nelle vicinanze

Bioma: Costa dell’Oceano Indiano

Sostiene Isibindi Foundation

Da R 13,000 a notte

Kingfisher Cove Umdloti

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion

Sostiene Zululand Conservation Trust

Da R 1,280 a notte

Makongo Hills Lodge

Bioma: Praterie

Sostiene Royal Drakensberg Education Trust e altre 2

Da R 5,400 a notte

Sasi Bush Lodge

Bioma: Praterie · Spotted hyena · Leopard

Sostiene Royal Drakensberg Education Trust

Da R 1,140 a notte

Sungubala Eco Camp

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Praterie

Sostiene Royal Drakensberg Education Trust

Da R 1,691 a notte

Drakensberg Vultures View

Bioma: Foresta · Humpback whale · Southern right whale

Sostiene Isibindi Foundation

Prezzo su richiesta

Thonga Beach Lodge

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Praterie · Blesbok · Serval

Sostiene Zululand Conservation Trust e altre 3

Da R 1,200 a notte

Penwarn Farm

Bioma: Praterie

Sostiene Royal Drakensberg Education Trust

Da R 1,950 a notte

Berghouse & Cottages

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Praterie · Bushbuck · Common eland

Sostiene Royal Drakensberg Education Trust e un’altra causa

Da R 6,800 a notte

Montusi Mountain Lodge

Bioma: Praterie · Bushbuck · Serval

Sostiene Royal Drakensberg Education Trust

Da R 4,100 a notte

Qambathi Mountain Lodge

Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion

Sostiene Endangered Wildlife Trust

Prezzo su richiesta

&Beyond Phinda Zuka Lodge

Bioma: Costa dell’Oceano Indiano

Sostiene National Sea Rescue Institute

Da R 3,995 a notte

3 Driftwood Ballito

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Praterie · Bushbuck · Vervet monkey

Sostiene Isibindi Foundation

Da R 795 a notte

Birdsong Cottage

Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion

Sostiene Endangered Wildlife Trust

Prezzo su richiesta

&Beyond Phinda Vlei Lodge

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana

Sostiene Zululand Conservation Trust e altre 2

Da R 1,840 a notte

Biweda Nguni Lodge

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana · African elephant · Cape buffalo

Sostiene BirdLife South Africa

Da R 14,000 a notte

Tandweni Villa

Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion

Sostiene Endangered Wildlife Trust

Prezzo su richiesta

&Beyond Phinda Rock Lodge

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana · Giraffe · Nyala

Sostiene BirdLife South Africa

Da R 3,280 a notte

Zululand Lodge

Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion

Sostiene Endangered Wildlife Trust

Prezzo su richiesta

&Beyond Phinda Mountain Lodge

Rolling green hills, dairy farms, and pottery studios

Vedi le strutture che sostengono una causa
The Midlands

Pianificare un viaggio

Quando e dove trovarlo: Brown Snake Eagle

Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (Brown Snake Eagle) in strutture dentro o accanto a Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park and iSimangaliso Wetland Park.

Come e quando vedere il Brown Snake Eagle

Le ore migliori della giornata

  • Dalla tarda mattinata a metà pomeriggio. I rapaci veleggiano quando il sole crea le termiche.
  • Mattina presto. Spesso posati mentre l’aria si scalda.

Specie

Circaetus cinereus

Segnalazioni

1,702

Osservazioni su iNaturalist

Ogni prenotazione su Spekboom sostiene la conservazione.

Le domande dei viaggiatori

Una segnalazione significa che un host ha visto questa specie (Brown Snake Eagle) nella struttura o nei dintorni. Non è mai una garanzia di avvistamento.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Brown Snake Eagle in KwaZulu-Natal?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Brown Snake Eagle at stays in or beside Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park and iSimangaliso Wetland Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Brown Snake Eagle in South Africa?

The Brown Snake Eagle is most recorded in Mpumalanga (47% of records), Limpopo (27% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (19% of records), based on 1,702 iNaturalist observations. 3 places to stay on Spekboom in KwaZulu-Natal have recorded the Brown Snake Eagle on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Brown Snake Eagle?

The Brown Snake Eagle is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep; iSimangaliso Wetland Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Brown Snake Eagle?

The brown snake eagle (Circaetus cinereus) is a species of bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. It is found in West, East and southern Africa.