Skip to main content
Manyeleti Game Reserve

Where to stay in and near Manyeleti Game Reserve

A community-owned Big Five reserve open to Kruger

Mpumalanga, South Africa

Big Five

About Manyeleti Game Reserve

Manyeleti is a game reserve on the western edge of Kruger National Park, between the Sabi Sand and Timbavati, with no fence between it and Kruger, so wildlife moves freely across the boundary. The land belongs to the Mnisi community, and lodge concessions in the reserve pay into the community. It is a Big Five area with fewer vehicles than its better-known neighbours, and the lodges offer guided game drives and bush walks.

Things to do: Game drives · Guided walk · Safaris · Stargazing · Spa

Wildlife near Manyeleti Game Reserve

What people record most across Mpumalanga. Past sightings, never a guarantee.

From iNaturalist records across Mpumalanga, not confirmed sightings inside this reserve.

Stay in & near Manyeleti Game Reserve

Inside-park stays and nearby lodges, sorted by distance.

Savanna biome

Price on request

Inside park

Tintswalo Safari

Savanna biome

Price on request

Inside park

Tintswalo Manor

When to visit Manyeleti Game Reserve

Most of the rain at Manyeleti Game Reserve falls from December to February, peaking in January at about 112 mm. The dry season runs from May to September, with little or no rain. February is the hottest month, with average highs of about 31°C, and June the coolest, with average lows of about 12°C.

Average rainfall by month
Average rainfall and temperature by month at Manyeleti Game Reserve
MonthRain (mm)Average high (°C)Average low (°C)
January1123021
February883121
March503020
April282818
May92715
June42512
July42512
August52714
September182916
October272918
November593019
December1063020

Averages for 2005 to 2024 at the park's centre point, about 422 m above sea level. Weather data from Open-Meteo.com (opens in a new tab) (ERA5), CC BY 4.0.

Getting there

3 stays we sell in Manyeleti Game Reserve. Tap a pin for the listing.

24.6480° S, 31.5263° EOpen in Maps (opens in a new tab)

Why book here

Your stay helps keep Manyeleti Game Reserve wild

Wild places survive when the communities around them earn more from protecting wildlife than from anything that would replace it. Every stay you book through Spekboom carries a conservation contribution built into the price, never added on top, so choosing where you sleep becomes a way to fund the people and projects keeping this landscape intact.

Built into every booking
A conservation share
Where it goes
Local causes & communities

Manyeleti Game Reserve: your questions

Where is Manyeleti Game Reserve?

Manyeleti Game Reserve is in Mpumalanga, South Africa.

Does Manyeleti Game Reserve have the Big Five?

Yes. Manyeleti Game Reserve is a Big Five area, home to lion, leopard, elephant, buffalo and rhino.

What wildlife can you see near Manyeleti Game Reserve?

In Mpumalanga, commonly recorded species include animals such as Spotted Hyena, Nile Crocodile, Hippopotamus, Waterbuck and birds including Botha's Lark, Burchell's Starling, White-browed Robin-Chat, based on iNaturalist occurrence data. These reflect the wider province, not confirmed sightings inside the reserve.

When is the rainy season at Manyeleti Game Reserve?

Most of the rain at Manyeleti Game Reserve falls from December to February, peaking in January at about 112 mm. The dry season runs from May to September, with little or no rain. February is the hottest month, with average highs of about 31°C, and June the coolest, with average lows of about 12°C. Averages for 2005 to 2024 at the park's centre point, about 422 m above sea level.

When is the best time to visit Manyeleti Game Reserve?

The best time to visit Manyeleti Game Reserve is Dry winter for game viewing (May-Oct).

What is there to do at Manyeleti Game Reserve?

Popular activities at Manyeleti Game Reserve include game drives, guided walk, safaris, stargazing, spa.

Where can you stay in Manyeleti Game Reserve?

Places to stay inside Manyeleti Game Reserve include Tintswalo Safari, Tintswalo Manor and Tintswalo Scops Rest. Request them on Spekboom and pay once your dates are confirmed. Every booking funds conservation.

Parks near Manyeleti Game Reserve

The closest parks and reserves. Distances run centre to centre, as the crow flies.

  • Private Game Reserve · 19 km

    Prestigious private game reserve sharing unfenced borders with Kruger National Park.

    Big Five

    Sabi Sand Game Reserve
  • Private Game Reserve · 36 km

    Private nature reserve adjacent to Kruger National Park, known for its white lions and exceptional game viewing.

    Big Five

    Timbavati Private Nature Reserve
  • Private Game Reserve · 42 km

    Exclusive safari experience

    Big Five

    Thornybush Game Reserve

Part of

Other parks and reserves that share something with Manyeleti Game Reserve.

Big Five parks and reservesNational parks and reserves in South AfricaNature reserves and parks in MpumalangaAll protected areas