
Sand Martin
Phalaris arundinacea, sometimes known as reed canary grass, is a tall, perennial bunchgrass that commonly forms extensive single-species stands along the margins of lakes and streams and in wet open areas, with a wide distribution in Europe, Asia, northern Africa and North America.
Infos sur les espèces
Western Cape and beyond
Provinces where Sand Martin is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
3 records, iNaturalist
Parcs où les hôtes ont observé l’espèce Sand Martin
Hébergements engagés
À travers Limpopo
Baobab Hill House by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · À partir de R 17,120 la nuit
Observé régulièrement · Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Pafuri Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · À partir de R 11,820 la nuit
Observé régulièrement · Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Nkula Walking Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · À partir de R 8,380 la nuit
Observé régulièrement · Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Hutwini Walking Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · À partir de R 11,820 la nuit
Observé régulièrement · Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Verkijken Cottage
Haenertsburg · À partir de R 1,500 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Bramasole Boutique Hotel
Magoebaskloof · À partir de R 1,512 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Tanda Tula Safari Camp
Timbavati Private Nature Reserve · Prix sur demande
Phelwana Game Lodge
Hoedspruit · À partir de R 1,100 la nuit
Maninghi Lodge
Welgevonden Game Reserve · Prix sur demande
Graceland Eco Retreat
Magoebaskloof · À partir de R 2,000 la nuit
Sunbird Lodge
Phalaborwa · À partir de R 1,500 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Marataba Mountain Lodge
Marakele National Park · Prix sur demande
Cape Vulture Lodge
Hoedspruit · À partir de R 4,000 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Zvakanaka Farm
Louis Trichardt · À partir de R 650 la nuit
Accueillant pour les ornithologues
Marataba Safari Lodge
Marakele National Park · Prix sur demande
Kelora Bush Camp
Hoedspruit · À partir de R 6,400 la nuit
Kamoka Bush Camp
Hoedspruit · À partir de R 3,278 la nuit
Monwana Villa
Thornybush Game Reserve · Prix sur demande
Tsendze Rustic Camp Site
Kruger National Park · À partir de R 379 la nuit
Satara Rest Camp
Kruger National Park · À partir de R 331 la nuit
Monwana Game Lodge
Thornybush Game Reserve · Prix sur demande
Olifants Rest Camp
Kruger National Park · À partir de R 1,445 la nuit
Maroela Satellite Camp
Kruger National Park · À partir de R 390 la nuit
Marataba Villa
Marakele National Park · Prix sur demande
iSimangaliso wetlands, sand forest, and Sodwana reefs
Voir les hébergements engagésPréparer un voyage
Sand Martin : quand et où l’observer
Sand Martin : signalé par des hôtes dans ou près de Kruger National Park.
Meilleures heures de la journée
- Les premières heures après le lever du soleil, et la fin d’après-midi. Les oiseaux chantent et se nourrissent surtout à la fraîche.
- Midi. Plus calme, surtout par la chaleur d’été.
Façons d’observer
Conduire soi-même
Votre véhicule et votre rythme, sur les routes du parc.
Parcs où l’espèce est signalée
Espèce
Riparia riparia
Observations
3
observations iNaturalist
Chaque réservation sur Spekboom soutient la conservation.
Questions des voyageurs
Une observation signifie qu’un hôte a vu l’espèce Sand Martin sur place ou à proximité. Ce n’est jamais une garantie de la voir.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Sand Martin in Limpopo?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Sand Martin at stays in or beside Kruger National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Sand Martin in South Africa?
The Sand Martin is most recorded in Western Cape (33% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (33% of records), Gauteng (33% of records), based on 3 iNaturalist observations. 4 places to stay on Spekboom in Limpopo have recorded the Sand Martin on site or nearby.
What is the Sand Martin?
Phalaris arundinacea, sometimes known as reed canary grass, is a tall, perennial bunchgrass that commonly forms extensive single-species stands along the margins of lakes and streams and in wet open areas, with a wide distribution in Europe, Asia, northern Africa and North America.
























