Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Rock Dove
Showing stays that recordRock Dove30+ stays list it on site or nearby
Wissenswertes zu den Arten

Parks, in denen Gastgeber die Art Rock Dove erfassen

Unterkünfte, die etwas zurückgeben

In ganz Westkap

Barry House on Riverton

Robertson · Ab R 1,155 pro Nacht

Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter

Barry House on Riverton

Bartholomeus Klip Farmhouse

Riebeek Valley, Riebeek West · Ab R 5,636 pro Nacht

Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter

Bartholomeus Klip Farmhouse

Marloth Nature Reserve

Marloth Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,180 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Marloth Nature Reserve

Lark House

Glencairn, Cape Town · Preis auf Anfrage

Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter

Lark House

Robberg Nature Reserve

Robberg Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,560 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Robberg Nature Reserve

Cederberg - Kliphuis

Cederberg Wilderness Area · Ab R 180 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Cederberg - Kliphuis

Gamkaberg Campsite

Gamkaberg Nature Reserve · Ab R 230 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Gamkaberg Campsite

Algeria Cottages

Cederberg Wilderness Area · Ab R 1,990 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Algeria Cottages

Stable Rooms

Gamkaberg Nature Reserve · Ab R 320 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Stable Rooms

Ou Kraal

Gamkaberg Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,600 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Ou Kraal

Xami Eco Lodge

Gamkaberg Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,520 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Xami Eco Lodge

Fossil Ridge Eco Lodge

Gamkaberg Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,320 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Fossil Ridge Eco Lodge

Sweetthorn Eco Lodge

Gamkaberg Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,320 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Sweetthorn Eco Lodge

Tierkloof Eco Lodge

Gamkaberg Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,320 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Tierkloof Eco Lodge

Kingfisher Cottage

Rocherpan Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,500 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Kingfisher Cottage

Flamingo Cottage

Rocherpan Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,430 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Flamingo Cottage

Oystercatcher Cottage

Rocherpan Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,430 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Oystercatcher Cottage

Sandpiper Cottage

Rocherpan Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,430 pro Nacht

Rock Dove hier erfasst

Sandpiper Cottage

Stellenbosch and Franschhoek vineyards, an hour up the N1

Orte ansehen, die etwas zurückgeben
The Cape Winelands

Eine Reise planen

Rock Dove: wann und wo Sie die Art sehen

Gastgeber haben die Art Rock Dove in oder bei Cederberg Wilderness Area, Gamkaberg Nature Reserve and Rocherpan Nature Reserve erfasst.

Wie und wann man den Rock Dove sieht

Beste Tageszeiten

  • Die ersten Stunden nach Sonnenaufgang und der späte Nachmittag. Vögel rufen und fressen am meisten in der Kühle.
  • Mittags. Ruhiger, besonders in der Sommerhitze.

Möglichkeiten der Beobachtung

Selbst fahren

Eigenes Fahrzeug, eigenes Tempo, auf den Straßen des Parks.

Art

Columba livia

Nachweise

2,039

iNaturalist-Beobachtungen

Jede Buchung auf Spekboom unterstützt den Naturschutz.

Häufige Fragen von Reisenden

Ein Nachweis bedeutet, dass ein Gastgeber die Art Rock Dove auf dem Grundstück oder in der Nähe gesehen hat. Eine Sichtung ist nie garantiert.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Rock Dove in Western Cape?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Rock Dove at stays in or beside Cederberg Wilderness Area, Gamkaberg Nature Reserve, Rocherpan Nature Reserve, Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve, Keurbooms River Nature Reserve and Kogelberg Nature Reserve and other reserves. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Rock Dove in South Africa?

The Rock Dove is most recorded in Western Cape (51% of records), Gauteng (31% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (8% of records), based on 2,039 iNaturalist observations. 32 places to stay on Spekboom in Western Cape have recorded the Rock Dove on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Rock Dove?

The Rock Dove is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Cederberg Wilderness Area: Sep-Apr, flowers Aug-Oct; Gamkaberg Nature Reserve: Autumn and spring, Mar-May, Sep-Nov; Rocherpan Nature Reserve: Winter and spring for birds and flowers, Jun-Oct; Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve: Autumn and spring, Mar-May, Sep-Nov. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Rock Dove?

The rock dove or rock pigeon (/ˈpɪdʒ.ən/ also /ˈpɪdʒ.ɪn/; Columba livia) is a member of the bird family Columbidae (doves and pigeons).:624 In common usage, this bird is often simply referred to as the "pigeon".