
Cape Siskin
The Cape siskin (Crithagra totta), is a small passerine bird in the finch family.
Wissenswertes zu den Arten
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 559 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Western Cape
Provinces where Cape Siskin is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
559 records, iNaturalist
Parks, in denen Gastgeber die Art Cape Siskin erfassen
Unterkünfte, die etwas zurückgeben
In ganz Südafrika
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Cape Siskin hier erfasst
Southern right whales, sea cliffs, and Hermanus's harbour town
Orte ansehen, die etwas zurückgebenEine Reise planen
Cape Siskin: wann und wo Sie die Art sehen
Gastgeber haben die Art Cape Siskin in oder bei Cederberg Wilderness Area, Anysberg Nature Reserve and Gamkaberg Nature Reserve erfasst.
Beste Tageszeiten
- Die ersten Stunden nach Sonnenaufgang und der späte Nachmittag. Vögel rufen und fressen am meisten in der Kühle.
- Mittags. Ruhiger, besonders in der Sommerhitze.
Möglichkeiten der Beobachtung
Selbst fahren
Eigenes Fahrzeug, eigenes Tempo, auf den Straßen des Parks.
Wo Gastgeber die Art erfassen
Geführte Fahrten ab der Lodge
Ein Guide, der weiß, wo man suchen muss, mit Offroad- und Nachtfahrten in privaten Reservaten.
Wo Gastgeber die Art erfassen
Art
Crithagra totta
Nachweise
559
iNaturalist-Beobachtungen
Jede Buchung auf Spekboom unterstützt den Naturschutz.
Häufige Fragen von Reisenden
Ein Nachweis bedeutet, dass ein Gastgeber die Art Cape Siskin auf dem Grundstück oder in der Nähe gesehen hat. Eine Sichtung ist nie garantiert.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Cape Siskin in South Africa?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Cape Siskin at stays in or beside Cederberg Wilderness Area, Anysberg Nature Reserve, Gamkaberg Nature Reserve, De Hoop Nature Reserve, Grootvadersbosch Nature Reserve and Kogelberg Nature Reserve and other reserves. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Cape Siskin in South Africa?
The Cape Siskin is most recorded in Western Cape (96% of records), based on 559 iNaturalist observations. 45 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Cape Siskin on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Cape Siskin?
The Cape Siskin is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Cederberg Wilderness Area: Sep-Apr, flowers Aug-Oct; Anysberg Nature Reserve: Autumn and spring, Mar-May, Sep-Nov; Gamkaberg Nature Reserve: Autumn and spring, Mar-May, Sep-Nov; De Hoop Nature Reserve: Sep-Apr, flowers Aug-Oct. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Cape Siskin?
The Cape siskin (Crithagra totta), is a small passerine bird in the finch family. It is an endemic resident breeder in the southern Cape Province of South Africa.




























