
Trees & flora
Magic Guarri
Euclea divinorum, called diamond leaf, diamond-leaved euclea, magic guarri, and toothbrush tree, is a species of flowering plant in the genus Euclea, native to eastern and southern Africa.
Spesie-insigte
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 656 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Mpumalanga and beyond
Provinces where Magic Guarri is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
656 records, iNaturalist
Parke waar gashere die Magic Guarri aanteken
Verblyfplekke wat teruggee
Regoor Suid-Afrika
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
Magic Guarri hier aangeteken
iSimangaliso wetlands, sand forest, and Sodwana reefs
Sien plekke wat teruggeeBeplan ’n reis
Wanneer en waar om die Magic Guarri te vind
Gashere het die Magic Guarri gesien by verblyfplekke in of langs Kruger National Park.
Spesie
Euclea divinorum
Waarnemings
656
iNaturalist-waarnemings
Elke bespreking op Spekboom ondersteun bewaring.
Vrae wat reisigers vra
’n Waarneming beteken dat ’n gasheer die Magic Guarri op die eiendom of naby gesien het. Dit waarborg nooit dat jy dit sal sien nie.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Magic Guarri in South Africa?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Magic Guarri at stays in or beside Kruger National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Magic Guarri in South Africa?
The Magic Guarri is most recorded in Mpumalanga (50% of records), Limpopo (32% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (18% of records), based on 656 iNaturalist observations. 23 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Magic Guarri on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Magic Guarri?
The Magic Guarri is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Magic Guarri?
Euclea divinorum, called diamond leaf, diamond-leaved euclea, magic guarri, and toothbrush tree, is a species of flowering plant in the genus Euclea, native to eastern and southern Africa.

























