
Amur Falcon
The Amur falcon (Falco amurensis) is a small raptor of the falcon family.
Informações sobre a espécie
Most records Dec to Apr
When Amur Falcon sightings peak, from open records. Outside these months it is seen less often, not never.
Curve from 630 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Mpumalanga and beyond
Provinces where Amur Falcon is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
630 records, iNaturalist
Parques onde os anfitriões registram: Amur Falcon
Hospedagens que retribuem
Por todo o Cabo Ocidental
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Fynbos · Gemsbok · Greater kudu
Apoia Wolwekraal Nature Reserve
A partir de R 5,060 por noite
Amur Falcon: registrado aqui · Bioma: Fynbos
A partir de R 1,180 por noite
Amur Falcon: registrado aqui · Bioma: Floresta
A partir de R 2,170 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Fynbos · Bontebok · Southern right whale
Preço sob consulta
Amur Falcon: registrado aqui · Bioma: Fynbos · Bontebok · Southern right whale
A partir de R 6,460 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Fynbos · Bontebok · Southern right whale
Preço sob consulta
Observação de aves · Bioma: Fynbos
Apoia Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy e mais 1
A partir de R 14,985 por noite
Bioma: Karoo Suculento · Spekboom
Apoia Wolwekraal Nature Reserve
A partir de R 1,400 por noite
Bioma: Floresta
Apoia National Sea Rescue Institute
A partir de R 2,250 por noite
Observação de aves · Bioma: Fynbos · Black wildebeest · Bontebok
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 5,636 por noite
Bioma: Fynbos · English oak
Apoia Cape Leopard Trust
A partir de R 6,195 por noite
Angulate tortoise · Wild olive
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Fynbos · English oak
A partir de R 2,800 por noite
Bioma: Fynbos
A partir de R 9,900 por noite
Bioma: Fynbos · English oak
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Fynbos
Apoia Barrydale Hospice
A partir de R 4,355 por noite
Bioma: Fynbos
Apoia Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy e mais 1
A partir de R 2,850 por noite
Observação de aves · Bioma: Fynbos · White milkwood · Southern right whale
Apoia Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Fynbos · English oak
Apoia Cape Leopard Trust
A partir de R 1,465 por noite
Bioma: Fynbos
Apoia National Sea Rescue Institute
A partir de R 1,950 por noite
Bioma: Fynbos
Apoia Love to Give
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Fynbos · Southern right whale
Apoia Stanford Animal Welfare Society e mais 1
A partir de R 2,235 por noite
Bioma: Nama-Karoo · Spekboom
Apoia Wolwekraal Nature Reserve
A partir de R 1,200 por noite
Bioma: Fynbos
Apoia SANCCOB e mais 4
Preço sob consulta
Southern right whales, sea cliffs, and Hermanus's harbour town
Ver lugares que retribuemPlanejando uma viagem
Quando e onde encontrar: Amur Falcon
Os anfitriões registraram esta espécie (Amur Falcon) em hospedagens dentro ou ao lado de De Hoop Nature Reserve, Keurbooms River Nature Reserve and Marloth Nature Reserve.
Melhores horários do dia
- Do fim da manhã ao meio da tarde. As aves de rapina planam quando o sol forma as térmicas.
- Início da manhã. Muitas vezes pousadas enquanto o ar esquenta.
Formas de observar
Dirija por conta própria
Seu próprio veículo e seu próprio ritmo, nas estradas do parque.
Onde os anfitriões registram
Espécie
Falco amurensis
Registros
630
Observações no iNaturalist
Cada reserva no Spekboom apoia a conservação.
Perguntas que os viajantes fazem
Um registro significa que um anfitrião avistou esta espécie (Amur Falcon) na propriedade ou nas proximidades. Nunca é garantia de avistamento.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Amur Falcon in Western Cape?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Amur Falcon at stays in or beside De Hoop Nature Reserve, Keurbooms River Nature Reserve and Marloth Nature Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Amur Falcon in South Africa?
The Amur Falcon is most recorded in Mpumalanga (21% of records), Limpopo (20% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (13% of records), based on 630 iNaturalist observations. 6 places to stay on Spekboom in Western Cape have recorded the Amur Falcon on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Amur Falcon?
Sightings of the Amur Falcon peak from Dec to Apr, based on 630 iNaturalist records. You may still see it outside those months, sightings are just less frequent.
What is the Amur Falcon?
The Amur falcon (Falco amurensis) is a small raptor of the falcon family. It breeds in south-eastern Siberia and Northern China before migrating in large flocks across India and over the Arabian Sea to winter in Southern Africa. It was earlier treated as a subspecies of the red-footed falcon and known as the eastern red-footed falcon.
























