Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Amur Falcon
Showing stays that recordAmur Falcon6 stays list it on site or nearby
Wissenswertes zu den Arten

Parks, in denen Gastgeber die Art Amur Falcon erfassen

Unterkünfte, die etwas zurückgeben

In ganz Westkap

Marloth Nature Reserve

Marloth Nature Reserve · Ab R 1,180 pro Nacht

Amur Falcon hier erfasst

Marloth Nature Reserve

Melkkamer Homestead, De Hoop

De Hoop Nature Reserve · Preis auf Anfrage

Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter

Melkkamer Homestead, De Hoop

De Hoop Collection

De Hoop Nature Reserve · Preis auf Anfrage

Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter

De Hoop Collection
Weitere Unterkünfte in der Nähe

Coastal Retreat

Benguela Cove, Hermanus · Ab R 14,985 pro Nacht

Für Vogelbeobachter

Coastal Retreat

Bitou River Lodge

Wittedrift, Plettenberg Bay · Ab R 2,250 pro Nacht

Bitou River Lodge

Babylonstoren

Klapmuts, Simondium · Preis auf Anfrage

Babylonstoren

Coot Club

Stanford · Preis auf Anfrage

Für Vogelbeobachter

Coot Club

Lauradale

Stellenbosch · Ab R 1,465 pro Nacht

Lauradale

Southern right whales, sea cliffs, and Hermanus's harbour town

Orte ansehen, die etwas zurückgeben
The Whale Coast

Eine Reise planen

Amur Falcon: wann und wo Sie die Art sehen

Gastgeber haben die Art Amur Falcon in oder bei De Hoop Nature Reserve, Keurbooms River Nature Reserve and Marloth Nature Reserve erfasst.

Wie und wann man den Amur Falcon sieht

Beste Tageszeiten

  • Später Vormittag bis Nachmittag. Greifvögel kreisen, sobald die Sonne Thermik erzeugt.
  • Früher Morgen. Sitzt oft auf einer Warte, während sich die Luft erwärmt.

Möglichkeiten der Beobachtung

Selbst fahren

Eigenes Fahrzeug, eigenes Tempo, auf den Straßen des Parks.

Wo Gastgeber die Art erfassen

Art

Falco amurensis

Nachweise

630

iNaturalist-Beobachtungen

Jede Buchung auf Spekboom unterstützt den Naturschutz.

Häufige Fragen von Reisenden

Ein Nachweis bedeutet, dass ein Gastgeber die Art Amur Falcon auf dem Grundstück oder in der Nähe gesehen hat. Eine Sichtung ist nie garantiert.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Amur Falcon in Western Cape?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Amur Falcon at stays in or beside De Hoop Nature Reserve, Keurbooms River Nature Reserve and Marloth Nature Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Amur Falcon in South Africa?

The Amur Falcon is most recorded in Mpumalanga (21% of records), Limpopo (20% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (13% of records), based on 630 iNaturalist observations. 6 places to stay on Spekboom in Western Cape have recorded the Amur Falcon on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Amur Falcon?

Sightings of the Amur Falcon peak from Dec to Apr, based on 630 iNaturalist records. You may still see it outside those months, sightings are just less frequent.

What is the Amur Falcon?

The Amur falcon (Falco amurensis) is a small raptor of the falcon family. It breeds in south-eastern Siberia and Northern China before migrating in large flocks across India and over the Arabian Sea to winter in Southern Africa. It was earlier treated as a subspecies of the red-footed falcon and known as the eastern red-footed falcon.