
Reed Cormorant
The reed cormorant (Microcarbo africanus), also known as the long-tailed cormorant, is a bird in the cormorant family Phalacrocoracidae.
Informações sobre a espécie
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 6,068 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Western Cape and beyond
Provinces where Reed Cormorant is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
6,081 records, iNaturalist
Parques onde os anfitriões registram: Reed Cormorant
Hospedagens que retribuem
Por todo o Limpopo
Pafuri Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · A partir de R 11,820 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves
Baobab Hill House by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · A partir de R 17,120 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves
Nkula Walking Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · A partir de R 8,380 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves
Hutwini Walking Camp by RETURN Africa
Kruger National Park · A partir de R 11,820 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves
Mopani Rest Camp
Kruger National Park · A partir de R 1,522 por noite
Reed Cormorant: registrado aqui
Tsendze Rustic Camp Site
Kruger National Park · A partir de R 379 por noite
Reed Cormorant: registrado aqui
Makulu Birders Cottage at Wilds Uitvlugt
Rust de Winter · Preço sob consulta
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves
Boulders Bush Lodge
Kruger National Park · A partir de R 7,295 por noite
Reed Cormorant: registrado aqui
Laluka Safari Lodge
Vaalwater · Preço sob consulta

Observação de aves
Tanda Tula Safari Camp
Timbavati Private Nature Reserve · Preço sob consulta
Maninghi Lodge
Welgevonden Game Reserve · Preço sob consulta
Marataba Mountain Lodge
Marakele National Park · Preço sob consulta
Marataba Safari Lodge
Marakele National Park · Preço sob consulta
Monwana Villa
Thornybush Game Reserve · Preço sob consulta
Monwana Game Lodge
Thornybush Game Reserve · Preço sob consulta
Marataba Villa
Marakele National Park · Preço sob consulta
Phelwana Game Lodge
Hoedspruit · A partir de R 1,100 por noite
&Beyond Ngala Tented Camp
Timbavati Private Nature Reserve · Preço sob consulta
Tintswalo Scops Rest
Manyeleti Game Reserve · Preço sob consulta
Inzalo Safari Lodge
Welgevonden Game Reserve · Preço sob consulta
Graceland Eco Retreat
Magoebaskloof · A partir de R 2,000 por noite
Izingwe Lodge
Welgevonden Game Reserve · Preço sob consulta
Cape Vulture Lodge
Hoedspruit · A partir de R 4,000 por noite
Observação de aves
Makalali Main Lodge
Makalali Private Game Reserve · Preço sob consulta
iSimangaliso wetlands, sand forest, and Sodwana reefs
Ver lugares que retribuemPlanejando uma viagem
Quando e onde encontrar: Reed Cormorant
Os anfitriões registraram esta espécie (Reed Cormorant) em hospedagens dentro ou ao lado de Kruger National Park.
Melhores horários do dia
- As primeiras horas depois do nascer do sol, e o fim da tarde. As aves cantam e se alimentam mais nas horas frescas.
- Meio-dia. Mais silencioso, sobretudo no calor do verão.
Formas de observar
Dirija por conta própria
Seu próprio veículo e seu próprio ritmo, nas estradas do parque.
Onde os anfitriões registram
Espécie
Microcarbo africanus
Registros
6,081
Observações no iNaturalist
Cada reserva no Spekboom apoia a conservação.
Perguntas que os viajantes fazem
Um registro significa que um anfitrião avistou esta espécie (Reed Cormorant) na propriedade ou nas proximidades. Nunca é garantia de avistamento.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Reed Cormorant in Limpopo?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Reed Cormorant at stays in or beside Kruger National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Reed Cormorant in South Africa?
The Reed Cormorant is most recorded in Western Cape (51% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (16% of records), Gauteng (13% of records), based on 6,081 iNaturalist observations. 8 places to stay on Spekboom in Limpopo have recorded the Reed Cormorant on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Reed Cormorant?
The Reed Cormorant is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Reed Cormorant?
The reed cormorant (Microcarbo africanus), also known as the long-tailed cormorant, is a bird in the cormorant family Phalacrocoracidae. It breeds in much of Africa south of the Sahara, and Madagascar. It is resident but undertakes some seasonal movements.
























