
Banded Martin
The banded martin or banded sand martin (Neophedina cincta) is a small passerine bird in the swallow family Hirundinidae that is endemic to Africa.
Soortinformatie
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 304 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
KwaZulu-Natal and beyond
Provinces where Banded Martin is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
304 records, iNaturalist
Parken waar verhuurders de Banded Martin hebben waargenomen
Verblijven die iets teruggeven
Door heel West-Kaap
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Fynbos-bioom
Steunt Pietersfontein Conservancy
Vanaf R 1,155 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Fynbos-bioom · Black wildebeest · Bontebok
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 5,636 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 180 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,990 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,990 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,500 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,430 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,430 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,430 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,580 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 960 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 2,310 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,510 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,490 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,490 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,490 per nacht
Banded Martin hier waargenomen · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 3,690 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Fynbos-bioom
Steunt Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy en 1 ander goed doel
Vanaf R 14,985 per nacht
Succulente Karoo-bioom · Spekboom
Steunt Wolwekraal Nature Reserve
Vanaf R 1,400 per nacht
Bos-bioom
Steunt National Sea Rescue Institute
Vanaf R 2,250 per nacht
Fynbos-bioom · English oak
Steunt Cape Leopard Trust
Vanaf R 6,195 per nacht
Angulate tortoise · Wild olive
Prijs op aanvraag
Fynbos-bioom · English oak
Vanaf R 2,800 per nacht
Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 9,900 per nacht
Stellenbosch and Franschhoek vineyards, an hour up the N1
Bekijk plekken die iets teruggevenEen reis plannen
Wanneer en waar u de Banded Martin vindt
Banded Martin: door verhuurders waargenomen in of bij Cederberg Wilderness Area, Rocherpan Nature Reserve and De Mond Nature Reserve.
Beste uren van de dag
- De eerste uren na zonsopgang, en de late middag. Vogels roepen en eten het meest in de koelte.
- Rond het middaguur. Rustiger, vooral in de zomerhitte.
Manieren om te kijken
Zelf rijden
Uw eigen auto en tempo, op de wegen van het park.
Waar verhuurders de soort waarnemen
Soort
Neophedina cincta
Waarnemingen
304
iNaturalist-waarnemingen
Elke boeking op Spekboom steunt natuurbehoud.
Vragen van reizigers
Een waarneming betekent dat een verhuurder de Banded Martin op of bij het terrein heeft gezien. Het is nooit een garantie dat u de soort ziet.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Banded Martin in Western Cape?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Banded Martin at stays in or beside Cederberg Wilderness Area, Rocherpan Nature Reserve and De Mond Nature Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Banded Martin in South Africa?
The Banded Martin is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (29% of records), Gauteng (23% of records), Mpumalanga (19% of records), based on 304 iNaturalist observations. 17 places to stay on Spekboom in Western Cape have recorded the Banded Martin on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Banded Martin?
The Banded Martin is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Cederberg Wilderness Area: Sep-Apr, flowers Aug-Oct; Rocherpan Nature Reserve: Winter and spring for birds and flowers, Jun-Oct; De Mond Nature Reserve: Summer for terns and waders, Oct-Mar. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Banded Martin?
The banded martin or banded sand martin (Neophedina cincta) is a small passerine bird in the swallow family Hirundinidae that is endemic to Africa. It is the only species placed in the genus Neophedina.
























