
Common Sandpiper
The common sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) is a small Palearctic wader.
Soortinformatie
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 875 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
KwaZulu-Natal and beyond
Provinces where Common Sandpiper is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
875 records, iNaturalist
Parken waar verhuurders de Common Sandpiper hebben waargenomen
Verblijven die iets teruggeven
Door heel Limpopo
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Savanne-bioom · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 17,120 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Savanne-bioom · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 11,820 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Savanne-bioom · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 8,380 per nacht
Betrouwbaar te zien · Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Savanne-bioom · Leopard · Spotted hyena
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 11,820 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Grasland-bioom · Bushbuck
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 1,500 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Bos-bioom
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 1,512 per nacht
Savanne-bioom · Lion · Leopard
Prijs op aanvraag
Savanne-bioom · Giraffe · Cheetah
Steunt DAKTARI Bush School
Vanaf R 1,100 per nacht
Savanne-bioom · Giraffe · African elephant
Steunt DAKTARI Bush School en 1 ander goed doel
Prijs op aanvraag
Savanne-bioom
Steunt DAKTARI Bush School
Vanaf R 2,000 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Savanne-bioom
Steunt DAKTARI Bush School
Vanaf R 1,500 per nacht
Savanne-bioom · Lion · Leopard
Prijs op aanvraag
Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Savanne-bioom · Ana tree
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 4,000 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk · Savanne-bioom
Steunt BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 650 per nacht
Savanne-bioom · Lion · Leopard
Prijs op aanvraag
Savanne-bioom
Steunt DAKTARI Bush School
Vanaf R 6,400 per nacht
Savanne-bioom · Ana tree
Steunt DAKTARI Bush School
Vanaf R 3,278 per nacht
Savanne-bioom · Lion · Leopard
Prijs op aanvraag
Savanne-bioom · Flaky bark thorn · Leadwood
Vanaf R 379 per nacht
Savanne-bioom · Blue wildebeest · Cheetah
Vanaf R 331 per nacht
Savanne-bioom · Lion · Leopard
Prijs op aanvraag
Savanne-bioom · Knobthorn · Leadwood
Vanaf R 1,445 per nacht
Savanne-bioom · Delagoa thorn · Knobthorn
Vanaf R 390 per nacht
Savanne-bioom · Lion · Leopard
Prijs op aanvraag
iSimangaliso wetlands, sand forest, and Sodwana reefs
Bekijk plekken die iets teruggevenEen reis plannen
Wanneer en waar u de Common Sandpiper vindt
Common Sandpiper: door verhuurders waargenomen in of bij Kruger National Park.
Beste uren van de dag
- De eerste uren na zonsopgang, en de late middag. Vogels roepen en eten het meest in de koelte.
- Rond het middaguur. Rustiger, vooral in de zomerhitte.
Manieren om te kijken
Zelf rijden
Uw eigen auto en tempo, op de wegen van het park.
Waar verhuurders de soort waarnemen
Soort
Actitis hypoleucos
Waarnemingen
875
iNaturalist-waarnemingen
Elke boeking op Spekboom steunt natuurbehoud.
Vragen van reizigers
Een waarneming betekent dat een verhuurder de Common Sandpiper op of bij het terrein heeft gezien. Het is nooit een garantie dat u de soort ziet.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Common Sandpiper in Limpopo?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Common Sandpiper at stays in or beside Kruger National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Common Sandpiper in South Africa?
The Common Sandpiper is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (29% of records), Mpumalanga (27% of records), Western Cape (14% of records), based on 875 iNaturalist observations. 4 places to stay on Spekboom in Limpopo have recorded the Common Sandpiper on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Common Sandpiper?
The Common Sandpiper is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Common Sandpiper?
The common sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) is a small Palearctic wader. This bird and its American sister species, the spotted sandpiper (A. macularia), make up the genus Actitis. They are parapatric and replace each other geographically; stray birds of either species may settle down with breeders of the other and hybridize.
























