
Curlew Sandpiper
The curlew sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) is a small wader that breeds on the tundra of Arctic Siberia.
Soortinformatie
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 717 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Western Cape and beyond
Provinces where Curlew Sandpiper is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
717 records, iNaturalist
Parken waar verhuurders de Curlew Sandpiper hebben waargenomen
Verblijven die iets teruggeven
Door heel Oost-Kaap
Kwandwe Melton Manor
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Curlew Sandpiper hier waargenomen
Kwandwe Great Fish River Lodge
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Curlew Sandpiper hier waargenomen
Kwandwe Uplands Homestead
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Curlew Sandpiper hier waargenomen
Kwandwe Fort House
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Curlew Sandpiper hier waargenomen
Kwandwe Ecca Lodge
Kwandwe Private Game Reserve · Prijs op aanvraag
Curlew Sandpiper hier waargenomen
Lupus Den Country House
Sundays River Valley, Addo · Vanaf R 2,600 per nacht

Forest Hall Guest House
Walmer, Port Elizabeth · Vanaf R 1,050 per nacht
Cycads On Sea
St Francis Bay · Vanaf R 2,460 per nacht
Matyholweni Rest Camp
Addo Elephant National Park · Vanaf R 2,426 per nacht
Langebos Huts
Addo Elephant National Park · Vanaf R 2,093 per nacht
Mountain Zebra National Park
Mountain Zebra National Park · Vanaf R 449 per nacht
Spekboom Tented Rest Camp
Addo Elephant National Park · Vanaf R 1,490 per nacht
Nyathi Rest Camp
Addo Elephant National Park · Vanaf R 2,901 per nacht
Hlosi Game Lodge
Amakhala Game Reserve · Vanaf R 4,000 per nacht
Pabala Private Nature Reserve
Hankey · Vanaf R 485 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Camdeboo Rest Camp
Camdeboo National Park · Vanaf R 345 per nacht
Hitgeheim Country Lodge Addo
Sundays River Valley, Addo · Vanaf R 2,000 per nacht
Storms River Mouth Rest Camp (Tsitsikamma)
Garden Route National Park · Vanaf R 457 per nacht
Walkerbouts Inn - Rhodes
Rhodes · Vanaf R 600 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk
GweGwe Beach Lodge
Mkambati Nature Reserve · Vanaf R 12,950 per nacht
Quatermain's Camp
Paterson · Vanaf R 11,592 per nacht
Karoo Cottage - Sneeuberg Nature Reserve
Sneeuberg Nature Reserve, Nieu Bethesda · Vanaf R 3,100 per nacht
Karoo Secret Farm Stay
Aberdeen · Vanaf R 1,200 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Aasvogelkrans Farm Cottages & Camping
Nieu Bethesda · Vanaf R 1,760 per nacht
Vogelaarsvriendelijk
Forests, lagoons, and Knysna's sheltered bay
Bekijk plekken die iets teruggevenEen reis plannen
Wanneer en waar u de Curlew Sandpiper vindt
Curlew Sandpiper: door verhuurders waargenomen in of bij Kwandwe Private Game Reserve.
Beste uren van de dag
- De eerste uren na zonsopgang, en de late middag. Vogels roepen en eten het meest in de koelte.
- Rond het middaguur. Rustiger, vooral in de zomerhitte.
Manieren om te kijken
Begeleide ritten vanuit een lodge
Een gids die weet waar te kijken, met offroad- en nachtritten in de privéreservaten.
Waar verhuurders de soort waarnemen
Rode Lijst van de IUCN
Vulnerable
Soort
Calidris ferruginea
Waarnemingen
717
iNaturalist-waarnemingen
Elke boeking op Spekboom steunt natuurbehoud.
Vragen van reizigers
Een waarneming betekent dat een verhuurder de Curlew Sandpiper op of bij het terrein heeft gezien. Het is nooit een garantie dat u de soort ziet.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Curlew Sandpiper in Eastern Cape?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Curlew Sandpiper at stays in or beside Kwandwe Private Game Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Curlew Sandpiper in South Africa?
The Curlew Sandpiper is most recorded in Western Cape (73% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (16% of records), Eastern Cape (6% of records), based on 717 iNaturalist observations. 5 places to stay on Spekboom in Eastern Cape have recorded the Curlew Sandpiper on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Curlew Sandpiper?
The Curlew Sandpiper is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kwandwe Private Game Reserve: year-round, best Mar-May, Sep-Nov. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the conservation status of the Curlew Sandpiper?
The Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List.
What is the Curlew Sandpiper?
The curlew sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) is a small wader that breeds on the tundra of Arctic Siberia. The genus name is from Ancient Greek kalidris or skalidris, a term used by Aristotle for some grey-coloured waterside birds. The specific ferruginea is from Latin ferrugo, ferruginis, "iron rust" referring to its colour in breeding plumage.
























