Skip to main content
Green-backed Camaroptera
Showing stays that recordGreen-backed Camaroptera10+ stays list it on site or nearby
Informazioni sulla specie

Parchi in cui gli host segnalano: Green-backed Camaroptera

Strutture che sostengono una causa

In tutto il Capo Occidentale

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Foresta

Da R 2,170 a notte

Keurbooms River Nature Reserve

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Fynbos

Da R 1,340 a notte

Fish Eagle Loft

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Fynbos

Da R 1,370 a notte

Otter's Rest

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Fynbos

Da R 1,560 a notte

Kabeljou Cottage

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Fynbos

Da R 1,560 a notte

Stumpnose Cottage

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Fynbos

Da R 1,560 a notte

Blacktail Cottage

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Fynbos · Bushbuck · Bushpig

Da R 1,380 a notte

Mvubu Bush Camp

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Fynbos · Bushbuck · Bushpig

Da R 1,580 a notte

Buffalo Valley Vlei Lodge

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Fynbos · Bushbuck · Bushpig

Da R 1,580 a notte

Buffalo Valley River Lodge

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Fynbos · Bushbuck · Bushpig

Da R 1,410 a notte

Buffalo Valley Forest Lodge

Green-backed Camaroptera: segnalato qui · Bioma: Fynbos · Bushbuck · Outeniqua yellowwood

Da R 287 a notte

Wilderness Ebb-and-Flow Rest Camp
Altre strutture nelle vicinanze

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Fynbos

Sostiene Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy e un’altra causa

Da R 14,985 a notte

Coastal Retreat

Bioma: Karoo succulento · Spekboom

Sostiene Wolwekraal Nature Reserve

Da R 1,400 a notte

Thabile Lodge

Bioma: Foresta

Sostiene National Sea Rescue Institute

Da R 2,250 a notte

Bitou River Lodge

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Fynbos · Black wildebeest · Bontebok

Sostiene BirdLife South Africa

Da R 5,636 a notte

Bartholomeus Klip Farmhouse

Angulate tortoise · Wild olive

Prezzo su richiesta

Babylonstoren

Birder Friendly · Bioma: Fynbos · White milkwood · Southern right whale

Sostiene Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy

Prezzo su richiesta

Coot Club

Bioma: Fynbos · English oak

Sostiene Cape Leopard Trust

Da R 1,465 a notte

Lauradale

Whale coast and rolling farm country

Vedi le strutture che sostengono una causa
The Overberg

Pianificare un viaggio

Quando e dove trovarlo: Green-backed Camaroptera

Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (Green-backed Camaroptera) in strutture dentro o accanto a Goukamma Nature Reserve, Garden Route National Park and Keurbooms River Nature Reserve.

Come e quando vedere il Green-backed Camaroptera

Le ore migliori della giornata

  • Le prime ore dopo l’alba e il tardo pomeriggio. Gli uccelli cantano e si nutrono soprattutto nelle ore fresche.
  • Mezzogiorno. Più silenzioso, soprattutto nel caldo estivo.

Modi di osservare

Guidare in autonomia

Il Suo veicolo e il Suo ritmo, sulle strade del parco.

Dove lo segnalano gli host

Specie

Camaroptera brachyura

Segnalazioni

935

Osservazioni su iNaturalist

Ogni prenotazione su Spekboom sostiene la conservazione.

Le domande dei viaggiatori

Una segnalazione significa che un host ha visto questa specie (Green-backed Camaroptera) nella struttura o nei dintorni. Non è mai una garanzia di avvistamento.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Green-backed Camaroptera in Western Cape?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Green-backed Camaroptera at stays in or beside Goukamma Nature Reserve, Garden Route National Park and Keurbooms River Nature Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Green-backed Camaroptera in South Africa?

The Green-backed Camaroptera is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (34% of records), Limpopo (20% of records), Mpumalanga (17% of records), based on 935 iNaturalist observations. 11 places to stay on Spekboom in Western Cape have recorded the Green-backed Camaroptera on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Green-backed Camaroptera?

The Green-backed Camaroptera is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Goukamma Nature Reserve: year-round, warm Oct-Apr; Garden Route National Park: Sep-Apr, flowers Aug-Oct; Keurbooms River Nature Reserve: year-round. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Green-backed Camaroptera?

The green-backed camaroptera (Camaroptera brachyura), also known as the bleating camaroptera, is a small bird in the Cisticolidae family. This bird is a resident breeder in Africa south of the Sahara Desert. Recent studies suggest this species and the grey-backed camaroptera may be the same species.