
African Barred Owlet
The African barred owlet (Glaucidium capense) is a species of small owl in the family Strigidae found in much of southern, central and eastern Africa.
Informazioni sulla specie
Most records Oct to Nov
When African Barred Owlet sightings peak, from open records. Outside these months it is seen less often, not never.
Curve from 171 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Limpopo and beyond
Provinces where African Barred Owlet is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
171 records, iNaturalist
Parchi in cui gli host segnalano: African Barred Owlet
Strutture che sostengono una causa
In tutto il Limpopo
Avvistato spesso · Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 17,120 a notte
Avvistato spesso · Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 11,820 a notte
Avvistato spesso · Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 8,380 a notte
Avvistato spesso · Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Spotted hyena
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 11,820 a notte
African Barred Owlet: segnalato qui · Bioma: Savana · Delagoa thorn · Knobthorn
Da R 390 a notte
African Barred Owlet: segnalato qui · Bioma: Savana · Cheetah · Delagoa thorn
Da R 771 a notte
Birder Friendly · Bioma: Praterie · Bushbuck
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 1,500 a notte
Birder Friendly · Bioma: Foresta
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 1,512 a notte
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Prezzo su richiesta
Bioma: Savana · Giraffe · Cheetah
Sostiene DAKTARI Bush School
Da R 1,100 a notte
Bioma: Savana · Giraffe · African elephant
Sostiene DAKTARI Bush School e un’altra causa
Prezzo su richiesta
Bioma: Savana
Sostiene DAKTARI Bush School
Da R 2,000 a notte
Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana
Sostiene DAKTARI Bush School
Da R 1,500 a notte
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Prezzo su richiesta
Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana · Ana tree
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 4,000 a notte
Birder Friendly · Bioma: Savana
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 650 a notte
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Prezzo su richiesta
Bioma: Savana
Sostiene DAKTARI Bush School
Da R 6,400 a notte
Bioma: Savana · Ana tree
Sostiene DAKTARI Bush School
Da R 3,278 a notte
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Prezzo su richiesta
Bioma: Savana · Flaky bark thorn · Leadwood
Da R 379 a notte
Bioma: Savana · Blue wildebeest · Cheetah
Da R 331 a notte
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Prezzo su richiesta
Bioma: Savana · Knobthorn · Leadwood
Da R 1,445 a notte
iSimangaliso wetlands, sand forest, and Sodwana reefs
Vedi le strutture che sostengono una causaPianificare un viaggio
Quando e dove trovarlo: African Barred Owlet
Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (African Barred Owlet) in strutture dentro o accanto a Kruger National Park.
Le ore migliori della giornata
- Al crepuscolo e dopo il tramonto. Ascolti i richiami; una torcia al campo o un safari notturno funzionano meglio.
- Di giorno. Appollaiato, ben nascosto.
Modi di osservare
Guidare in autonomia
Il Suo veicolo e il Suo ritmo, sulle strade del parco.
Dove lo segnalano gli host
Specie
Glaucidium capense
Segnalazioni
171
Osservazioni su iNaturalist
Ogni prenotazione su Spekboom sostiene la conservazione.
Le domande dei viaggiatori
Una segnalazione significa che un host ha visto questa specie (African Barred Owlet) nella struttura o nei dintorni. Non è mai una garanzia di avvistamento.
Which parks and reserves are best for the African Barred Owlet in Limpopo?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the African Barred Owlet at stays in or beside Kruger National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the African Barred Owlet in South Africa?
The African Barred Owlet is most recorded in Limpopo (57% of records), Mpumalanga (40% of records), based on 171 iNaturalist observations. 6 places to stay on Spekboom in Limpopo have recorded the African Barred Owlet on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the African Barred Owlet?
Sightings of the African Barred Owlet peak from Oct to Nov, based on 171 iNaturalist records. You may still see it outside those months, sightings are just less frequent.
What is the African Barred Owlet?
The African barred owlet (Glaucidium capense) is a species of small owl in the family Strigidae found in much of southern, central and eastern Africa. The taxon may be four species rather than a single species.
























