
Eurasian Hobby
The Eurasian hobby (Falco subbuteo), or just simply hobby, is a small slim falcon.
Wissenswertes zu den Arten
Most records Nov to Mar
When Eurasian Hobby sightings peak, from open records. Outside these months it is seen less often, not never.
Curve from 89 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Mpumalanga and beyond
Provinces where Eurasian Hobby is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
89 records, iNaturalist
Parks, in denen Gastgeber die Art Eurasian Hobby erfassen
Unterkünfte, die etwas zurückgeben
In ganz Limpopo
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 17,120 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 11,820 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 8,380 pro Nacht
Zuverlässig zu sehen · Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom · Leopard · Spotted hyena
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 11,820 pro Nacht
Eurasian Hobby hier erfasst · Savanne-Biom · Blue wildebeest · Bushbuck
Ab R 2,820 pro Nacht
Eurasian Hobby hier erfasst · Savanne-Biom · Cheetah · Impala lily
Ab R 1,634 pro Nacht
Eurasian Hobby hier erfasst · Savanne-Biom · Bushbuck · Cheetah
Ab R 378 pro Nacht
Für Vogelbeobachter · Grasland-Biom · Bushbuck
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 1,500 pro Nacht
Für Vogelbeobachter · Wald-Biom
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 1,512 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Lion · Leopard
Preis auf Anfrage
Savanne-Biom · Giraffe · Cheetah
Hilft DAKTARI Bush School
Ab R 1,100 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Giraffe · African elephant
Hilft DAKTARI Bush School und einem weiteren Projekt
Preis auf Anfrage
Savanne-Biom
Hilft DAKTARI Bush School
Ab R 2,000 pro Nacht
Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom
Hilft DAKTARI Bush School
Ab R 1,500 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Lion · Leopard
Preis auf Anfrage
Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom · Ana tree
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 4,000 pro Nacht
Für Vogelbeobachter · Savanne-Biom
Hilft BirdLife South Africa
Ab R 650 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Lion · Leopard
Preis auf Anfrage
Savanne-Biom
Hilft DAKTARI Bush School
Ab R 6,400 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Ana tree
Hilft DAKTARI Bush School
Ab R 3,278 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Lion · Leopard
Preis auf Anfrage
Savanne-Biom · Flaky bark thorn · Leadwood
Ab R 379 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Blue wildebeest · Cheetah
Ab R 331 pro Nacht
Savanne-Biom · Lion · Leopard
Preis auf Anfrage
iSimangaliso wetlands, sand forest, and Sodwana reefs
Orte ansehen, die etwas zurückgebenEine Reise planen
Eurasian Hobby: wann und wo Sie die Art sehen
Gastgeber haben die Art Eurasian Hobby in oder bei Kruger National Park erfasst.
Beste Tageszeiten
- Später Vormittag bis Nachmittag. Greifvögel kreisen, sobald die Sonne Thermik erzeugt.
- Früher Morgen. Sitzt oft auf einer Warte, während sich die Luft erwärmt.
Möglichkeiten der Beobachtung
Selbst fahren
Eigenes Fahrzeug, eigenes Tempo, auf den Straßen des Parks.
Wo Gastgeber die Art erfassen
Art
Falco subbuteo
Nachweise
89
iNaturalist-Beobachtungen
Jede Buchung auf Spekboom unterstützt den Naturschutz.
Häufige Fragen von Reisenden
Ein Nachweis bedeutet, dass ein Gastgeber die Art Eurasian Hobby auf dem Grundstück oder in der Nähe gesehen hat. Eine Sichtung ist nie garantiert.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Eurasian Hobby in Limpopo?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Eurasian Hobby at stays in or beside Kruger National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Eurasian Hobby in South Africa?
The Eurasian Hobby is most recorded in Mpumalanga (40% of records), Limpopo (27% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (12% of records), based on 89 iNaturalist observations. 7 places to stay on Spekboom in Limpopo have recorded the Eurasian Hobby on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Eurasian Hobby?
Sightings of the Eurasian Hobby peak from Nov to Mar, based on 89 iNaturalist records. You may still see it outside those months, sightings are just less frequent.
What is the Eurasian Hobby?
The Eurasian hobby (Falco subbuteo), or just simply hobby, is a small slim falcon. It belongs to a rather close-knit group of similar falcons often considered a subgenus Hypotriorchis.
























