
Scaly-throated Honeyguide
The scaly-throated honeyguide (Indicator variegatus) is a species of bird in the family Indicatoridae.
Spesie-insigte
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 142 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
KwaZulu-Natal and beyond
Provinces where Scaly-throated Honeyguide is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
142 records, iNaturalist
Parke waar gashere die Scaly-throated Honeyguide aanteken
Verblyfplekke wat teruggee
Regoor die Wes-Kaap
Scaly-throated Honeyguide hier aangeteken · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,340 per nag
Scaly-throated Honeyguide hier aangeteken · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,370 per nag
Scaly-throated Honeyguide hier aangeteken · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,560 per nag
Scaly-throated Honeyguide hier aangeteken · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,560 per nag
Scaly-throated Honeyguide hier aangeteken · Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 1,560 per nag
Scaly-throated Honeyguide hier aangeteken · Fynbos-bioom · Bushbuck · Bushpig
Vanaf R 1,380 per nag
Scaly-throated Honeyguide hier aangeteken · Fynbos-bioom · Bushbuck · Bushpig
Vanaf R 1,580 per nag
Scaly-throated Honeyguide hier aangeteken · Fynbos-bioom · Bushbuck · Bushpig
Vanaf R 1,580 per nag
Scaly-throated Honeyguide hier aangeteken · Fynbos-bioom · Bushbuck · Bushpig
Vanaf R 1,410 per nag
Voëlkykervriendelik · Fynbos-bioom
Gee terug aan Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy en 1 ander
Vanaf R 14,985 per nag
Sukkulente Karoo-bioom · Spekboom
Gee terug aan Wolwekraal Nature Reserve
Vanaf R 1,400 per nag
Woud-bioom
Gee terug aan National Sea Rescue Institute
Vanaf R 2,250 per nag
Voëlkykervriendelik · Fynbos-bioom · Black wildebeest · Bontebok
Gee terug aan BirdLife South Africa
Vanaf R 5,636 per nag
Fynbos-bioom · English oak
Gee terug aan Cape Leopard Trust
Vanaf R 6,195 per nag
Angulate tortoise · Wild olive
Prys op aanvraag
Fynbos-bioom · English oak
Vanaf R 2,800 per nag
Fynbos-bioom
Vanaf R 9,900 per nag
Fynbos-bioom · English oak
Prys op aanvraag
Fynbos-bioom
Gee terug aan Barrydale Hospice
Vanaf R 4,355 per nag
Fynbos-bioom
Gee terug aan Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy en 1 ander
Vanaf R 2,850 per nag
Voëlkykervriendelik · Fynbos-bioom · White milkwood · Southern right whale
Gee terug aan Walker Bay Fynbos Conservancy
Prys op aanvraag
Fynbos-bioom · English oak
Gee terug aan Cape Leopard Trust
Vanaf R 1,465 per nag
Fynbos-bioom
Gee terug aan National Sea Rescue Institute
Vanaf R 1,950 per nag
Fynbos-bioom
Gee terug aan Love to Give
Prys op aanvraag
Whale coast and rolling farm country
Sien plekke wat teruggeeBeplan ’n reis
Wanneer en waar om die Scaly-throated Honeyguide te vind
Gashere het die Scaly-throated Honeyguide gesien by verblyfplekke in of langs Goukamma Nature Reserve.
Beste tye van die dag
- Die eerste ure ná sonop, en laatmiddag. Voëls roep en vreet meestal in die koelte.
- Middaguur. Stiller, veral in die somerhitte.
Hoe om te kyk
Ry self
Jou eie voertuig en pas, op die park se paaie.
Waar gashere dit aanteken
Spesie
Indicator variegatus
Waarnemings
142
iNaturalist-waarnemings
Elke bespreking op Spekboom ondersteun bewaring.
Vrae wat reisigers vra
’n Waarneming beteken dat ’n gasheer die Scaly-throated Honeyguide op die eiendom of naby gesien het. Dit waarborg nooit dat jy dit sal sien nie.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Scaly-throated Honeyguide in Western Cape?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Scaly-throated Honeyguide at stays in or beside Goukamma Nature Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Scaly-throated Honeyguide in South Africa?
The Scaly-throated Honeyguide is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (56% of records), Western Cape (18% of records), Eastern Cape (13% of records), based on 142 iNaturalist observations. 9 places to stay on Spekboom in Western Cape have recorded the Scaly-throated Honeyguide on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Scaly-throated Honeyguide?
The Scaly-throated Honeyguide is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Goukamma Nature Reserve: year-round, warm Oct-Apr. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Scaly-throated Honeyguide?
The scaly-throated honeyguide (Indicator variegatus) is a species of bird in the family Indicatoridae. It is found in Angola, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.
























