
Black Crake
The black crake is a waterbird in the rail and crake family, Rallidae.
Informações sobre a espécie
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 1,822 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Western Cape and beyond
Provinces where Black Crake is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
1,822 records, iNaturalist
Parques onde os anfitriões registram: Black Crake
Hospedagens que retribuem
Por todo o Mpumalanga
Black Crake: registrado aqui · Bioma: Savana · Impala · Spotted hyena
Apoia Endangered Wildlife Trust
A partir de R 11,980 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Campos
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 1,500 por noite
Black Crake: registrado aqui · Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion
Apoia Endangered Wildlife Trust
A partir de R 17,400 por noite
Black Crake: registrado aqui · Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion
A partir de R 10,670 por noite
Black Crake: registrado aqui · Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion
Apoia Endangered Wildlife Trust
A partir de R 17,500 por noite
Black Crake: registrado aqui · Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Preço sob consulta
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Campos
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 2,550 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Campos
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School
A partir de R 1,200 por noite
Black Crake: registrado aqui · Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Preço sob consulta
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Savana · Giraffe · Plains zebra
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 3,300 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Savana · Aardvark · African elephant
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
Preço sob consulta
Observação de aves · Bioma: Floresta
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 3,800 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Giraffe · Warthog
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School
A partir de R 2,473 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion
Apoia Zululand Conservation Trust e mais 1
A partir de R 22,680 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion
Apoia Endangered Wildlife Trust
A partir de R 9,024 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Savana · Leadwood · Leopard
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School
A partir de R 28,990 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Hippopotamus · African elephant
Apoia Endangered Wildlife Trust
A partir de R 14,000 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Savana · Jackalberry · Ana tree
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School
A partir de R 3,500 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Lion
Preço sob consulta
Observação de aves · Bioma: Campos
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 1,700 por noite
iSimangaliso wetlands, sand forest, and Sodwana reefs
Ver lugares que retribuemPlanejando uma viagem
Quando e onde encontrar: Black Crake
Os anfitriões registraram esta espécie (Black Crake) em hospedagens dentro ou ao lado de Kruger National Park and Sabi Sand Game Reserve.
Melhores horários do dia
- As primeiras horas depois do nascer do sol, e o fim da tarde. As aves cantam e se alimentam mais nas horas frescas.
- Meio-dia. Mais silencioso, sobretudo no calor do verão.
Onde se hospedar
- LimpopoPor conta própriaHospedagens: Limpopo
- MpumalangaSafáris guiadosHospedagens: Mpumalanga
Formas de observar
Espécie
Zapornia flavirostra
Registros
1,822
Observações no iNaturalist
Cada reserva no Spekboom apoia a conservação.
Perguntas que os viajantes fazem
Um registro significa que um anfitrião avistou esta espécie (Black Crake) na propriedade ou nas proximidades. Nunca é garantia de avistamento.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Black Crake in Mpumalanga?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Black Crake at stays in or beside Kruger National Park and Sabi Sand Game Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Black Crake in South Africa?
The Black Crake is most recorded in Western Cape (36% of records), Mpumalanga (27% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (16% of records), based on 1,822 iNaturalist observations. 11 places to stay on Spekboom in Mpumalanga have recorded the Black Crake on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Black Crake?
The Black Crake is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep; Sabi Sand Game Reserve: year-round, dry season May-Sep optimal. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Black Crake?
The black crake is a waterbird in the rail and crake family, Rallidae. It breeds in most of sub-Saharan Africa except in very arid areas. It undertakes some seasonal movements in those parts of its range which are subject to drought. No subspecies have been described.
























