
Crowned Eagle
The crowned eagle, also known as the African crowned eagle or the crowned hawk-eagle (Stephanoaetus coronatus) is a large bird of prey found in sub-Saharan Africa; in Southern Africa it is restricted to eastern areas.
Informações sobre a espécie
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 942 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
KwaZulu-Natal and beyond
Provinces where Crowned Eagle is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
942 records, iNaturalist
Parques onde os anfitriões registram: Crowned Eagle
Hospedagens que retribuem
Por todo o Limpopo
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Savana · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 17,120 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Savana · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 11,820 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Savana · Makalani palm · Ana tree
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 8,380 por noite
Avistado com frequência · Observação de aves · Bioma: Savana · Leopard · Spotted hyena
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 11,820 por noite
Observação de aves · Bioma: Campos · Bushbuck
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 1,500 por noite
Observação de aves · Bioma: Floresta
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 1,512 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Savana · Giraffe · Cheetah
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School
A partir de R 1,100 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Giraffe · African elephant
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School e mais 1
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Savana
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School
A partir de R 2,000 por noite
Observação de aves · Bioma: Savana
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School
A partir de R 1,500 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Preço sob consulta
Observação de aves · Bioma: Savana · Ana tree
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 4,000 por noite
Observação de aves · Bioma: Savana
Apoia BirdLife South Africa
A partir de R 650 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Savana
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School
A partir de R 6,400 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Ana tree
Apoia DAKTARI Bush School
A partir de R 3,278 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Savana · Flaky bark thorn · Leadwood
A partir de R 379 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Blue wildebeest · Cheetah
A partir de R 331 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Preço sob consulta
Bioma: Savana · Knobthorn · Leadwood
A partir de R 1,445 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Delagoa thorn · Knobthorn
A partir de R 390 por noite
Bioma: Savana · Lion · Leopard
Preço sob consulta
iSimangaliso wetlands, sand forest, and Sodwana reefs
Ver lugares que retribuemPlanejando uma viagem
Quando e onde encontrar: Crowned Eagle
Os anfitriões registraram esta espécie (Crowned Eagle) em hospedagens dentro ou ao lado de Kruger National Park.
Melhores horários do dia
- Do fim da manhã ao meio da tarde. As aves de rapina planam quando o sol forma as térmicas.
- Início da manhã. Muitas vezes pousadas enquanto o ar esquenta.
Formas de observar
Dirija por conta própria
Seu próprio veículo e seu próprio ritmo, nas estradas do parque.
Onde os anfitriões registram
Lista Vermelha da IUCN
Near Threatened
Espécie
Stephanoaetus coronatus
Registros
942
Observações no iNaturalist
Cada reserva no Spekboom apoia a conservação.
Perguntas que os viajantes fazem
Um registro significa que um anfitrião avistou esta espécie (Crowned Eagle) na propriedade ou nas proximidades. Nunca é garantia de avistamento.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Crowned Eagle in Limpopo?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Crowned Eagle at stays in or beside Kruger National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Crowned Eagle in South Africa?
The Crowned Eagle is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (81% of records), Eastern Cape (9% of records), Limpopo (5% of records), based on 942 iNaturalist observations. 4 places to stay on Spekboom in Limpopo have recorded the Crowned Eagle on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Crowned Eagle?
The Crowned Eagle is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the conservation status of the Crowned Eagle?
The Crowned Eagle (Stephanoaetus coronatus) is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List.
What is the Crowned Eagle?
The crowned eagle, also known as the African crowned eagle or the crowned hawk-eagle (Stephanoaetus coronatus) is a large bird of prey found in sub-Saharan Africa; in Southern Africa it is restricted to eastern areas. Its preferred habitats are principally riparian woodlands and various forests. The crowned eagle is the only extant member of the genus Stephanoaetus.
























