
Southern Grey-headed Sparrow
The southern grey-headed sparrow (Passer diffusus) is a passerine bird of the sparrow family Passeridae.
Informazioni sulla specie
Recorded year-round
Recorded in every month, so no month is the wrong month to look. We would rather say that than invent a best time.
Curve from 3,507 national iNaturalist observations, not from one property and not from this province. Single-month spikes are discarded as upload artefacts, and below 50 records we show no curve at all.
Western Cape and beyond
Provinces where Southern Grey-headed Sparrow is most recorded. Tap one to find places to stay.
3,504 records, iNaturalist
Parchi in cui gli host segnalano: Southern Grey-headed Sparrow
Strutture che sostengono una causa
In tutto il Capo Orientale
Avvistato spesso · Birder Friendly · Bioma: Nama-Karoo
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa e un’altra causa
Da R 1,760 a notte
Avvistato spesso · Birder Friendly · Bioma: Nama-Karoo
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 1,200 a notte
Southern Grey-headed Sparrow: segnalato qui · Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Lion · Leopard
Prezzo su richiesta
Southern Grey-headed Sparrow: segnalato qui · Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Lion · Leopard
Prezzo su richiesta
Southern Grey-headed Sparrow: segnalato qui · Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Lion · Leopard
Prezzo su richiesta
Southern Grey-headed Sparrow: segnalato qui · Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Lion · Leopard
Prezzo su richiesta
Southern Grey-headed Sparrow: segnalato qui · Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Lion · Leopard
Prezzo su richiesta
Bioma: Fynbos · Spekboom
Sostiene National Sea Rescue Institute
Da R 2,460 a notte
Birder Friendly · Bioma: Fynbos · Giraffe · Impala
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 485 a notte
Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Black backed jackal · Bushbuck
Sostiene Wilderness Foundation Africa
Da R 2,600 a notte
Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Spekboom
Sostiene National Sea Rescue Institute
Da R 1,050 a notte
Da R 12,950 a notte
Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Black wildebeest · Blesbok
Sostiene Endangered Wildlife Trust
Da R 11,592 a notte
Bioma: Nama-Karoo · Spekboom
Sostiene Endangered Wildlife Trust
Da R 3,100 a notte
Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Lion · Spekboom
Sostiene Endangered Wildlife Trust
Da R 4,000 a notte
Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Leopard · Lion
Sostiene Endangered Wildlife Trust
Da R 2,000 a notte
Birder Friendly · Bioma: Praterie
Sostiene BirdLife South Africa
Da R 600 a notte
Bioma: Foresta · Arum lily · Krantz aloe
Da R 457 a notte
Bioma: Praterie · Black wildebeest · Springbok
Da R 449 a notte
Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Spekboom
Da R 2,093 a notte
Birder Friendly · Bioma: Fynbos · Spekboom
Sostiene Wilderness Foundation Africa
Prezzo su richiesta
Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Black backed jackal · Spotted hyena
Da R 1,490 a notte
Bioma: Boscaglia di Albany · Blesbok · Springbok
Da R 345 a notte
Bioma: Nama-Karoo · Spekboom
Sostiene Boundless
Prezzo su richiesta
Forests, lagoons, and Knysna's sheltered bay
Vedi le strutture che sostengono una causaPianificare un viaggio
Quando e dove trovarlo: Southern Grey-headed Sparrow
Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (Southern Grey-headed Sparrow) in strutture dentro o accanto a Kwandwe Private Game Reserve.
Le ore migliori della giornata
- Le prime ore dopo l’alba e il tardo pomeriggio. Gli uccelli cantano e si nutrono soprattutto nelle ore fresche.
- Mezzogiorno. Più silenzioso, soprattutto nel caldo estivo.
Modi di osservare
Fotosafari guidati da un lodge
Una guida che sa dove guardare, con uscite fuoristrada e safari notturni nelle riserve private.
Dove lo segnalano gli host
Specie
Passer diffusus
Segnalazioni
3,504
Osservazioni su iNaturalist
Ogni prenotazione su Spekboom sostiene la conservazione.
Le domande dei viaggiatori
Una segnalazione significa che un host ha visto questa specie (Southern Grey-headed Sparrow) nella struttura o nei dintorni. Non è mai una garanzia di avvistamento.
Which parks and reserves are best for the Southern Grey-headed Sparrow in Eastern Cape?
Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Southern Grey-headed Sparrow at stays in or beside Kwandwe Private Game Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.
Where can you see the Southern Grey-headed Sparrow in South Africa?
The Southern Grey-headed Sparrow is most recorded in Western Cape (18% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (18% of records), Mpumalanga (14% of records), based on 3,504 iNaturalist observations. 7 places to stay on Spekboom in Eastern Cape have recorded the Southern Grey-headed Sparrow on site or nearby.
When is the best time to see the Southern Grey-headed Sparrow?
The Southern Grey-headed Sparrow is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kwandwe Private Game Reserve: year-round, best Mar-May, Sep-Nov. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.
What is the Southern Grey-headed Sparrow?
The southern grey-headed sparrow (Passer diffusus) is a passerine bird of the sparrow family Passeridae. It is sometimes treated as a subspecies of the grey-headed sparrow. It is found in savanna and woodland in Angola and Zambia southwards into South Africa, where it is expanding its range and is kept as a caged bird, like its relative the white-rumped seedeater.
























