Aller au contenu principal

Où observer

Où observer le Ring-necked Dove en Afrique du Sud

Ring-necked Dove : signalé par des hôtes dans ou près de Cederberg Wilderness Area, Goukamma Nature Reserve and Kruger National Park.

Streptopelia capicola

Ring-necked Dove
Photo : (c) Derek Keats, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Préparer un voyage

Ring-necked Dove : quand et où l’observer

Ring-necked Dove : signalé par des hôtes dans ou près de Cederberg Wilderness Area, Goukamma Nature Reserve and Kruger National Park.

Meilleures heures de la journée

  • Les premières heures après le lever du soleil, et la fin d’après-midi. Les oiseaux chantent et se nourrissent surtout à la fraîche.
  • Midi. Plus calme, surtout par la chaleur d’été.

Où séjourner

  • En voitureSans paludisme
    Hébergements : Western Cape
    Western Cape
  • En voiture
    Hébergements : Limpopo
    Limpopo
  • En voitureSans paludisme
    Hébergements : Northern Cape
    Northern Cape
  • Safaris guidésSans paludisme
    Hébergements : Eastern Cape
    Eastern Cape

Façons d’observer

Conduire soi-même

Votre véhicule et votre rythme, sur les routes du parc.

Safaris guidés depuis un lodge

Un guide qui sait où chercher, avec hors-piste et safaris de nuit dans les réserves privées.

Parcs où l’espèce est signalée

Espèce

Streptopelia capicola

Observations

3,611

observations iNaturalist

Chaque réservation sur Spekboom soutient la conservation.

Questions des voyageurs

Une observation signifie qu’un hôte a vu l’espèce Ring-necked Dove sur place ou à proximité. Ce n’est jamais une garantie de la voir.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Ring-necked Dove in South Africa?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Ring-necked Dove at stays in or beside Cederberg Wilderness Area, Goukamma Nature Reserve, Kruger National Park, Anysberg Nature Reserve, Gamkaberg Nature Reserve and Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park and other reserves. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Ring-necked Dove in South Africa?

The Ring-necked Dove is most recorded in Western Cape (29% of records), Gauteng (19% of records), Mpumalanga (12% of records), based on 3,611 iNaturalist observations. 98 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Ring-necked Dove on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Ring-necked Dove?

The Ring-necked Dove is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Cederberg Wilderness Area: Sep-Apr, flowers Aug-Oct; Goukamma Nature Reserve: year-round, warm Oct-Apr; Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep; Anysberg Nature Reserve: Autumn and spring, Mar-May, Sep-Nov. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Ring-necked Dove?

The ring-necked dove (Streptopelia capicola), also known as the Cape turtle dove or half-collared dove, is a widespread and often abundant dove species in East and southern Africa. It is a mostly sedentary bird, found in a catholic variety of open habitats. Within range, its penetrating and rhythmic, three-syllabled crooning is a familiar sound at any time of the year.

Hébergements engagés

Où séjourner pour avoir une chance d’observer le Ring-necked Dove

Chaque séjour de la page du Ring-necked Dove indique les espèces que l’hôte a relevées sur la propriété ou à proximité. Un relevé est une observation, jamais une promesse.

Voir où séjourner