Vai al contenuto principale

Dove vederlo

Dove vedere il Little Stint in Sudafrica

Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (Little Stint) in strutture dentro o accanto a Kruger National Park, Kwandwe Private Game Reserve and Rocherpan Nature Reserve.

Calidris minuta

Little Stint
Foto: (c) Imran Shah, some rights reserved (CC BY-SA)

Pianificare un viaggio

Quando e dove trovarlo: Little Stint

Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (Little Stint) in strutture dentro o accanto a Kruger National Park, Kwandwe Private Game Reserve and Rocherpan Nature Reserve.

Le ore migliori della giornata

  • Le prime ore dopo l’alba e il tardo pomeriggio. Gli uccelli cantano e si nutrono soprattutto nelle ore fresche.
  • Mezzogiorno. Più silenzioso, soprattutto nel caldo estivo.

Dove soggiornare

  • In autonomiaSenza malaria
    Strutture: Western Cape
    Western Cape
  • In autonomia
    Strutture: Limpopo
    Limpopo
  • Fotosafari guidatiSenza malaria
    Strutture: Eastern Cape
    Eastern Cape
  • Strutture: KwaZulu-Natal
    KwaZulu-Natal

Modi di osservare

Guidare in autonomia

Il Suo veicolo e il Suo ritmo, sulle strade del parco.

Fotosafari guidati da un lodge

Una guida che sa dove guardare, con uscite fuoristrada e safari notturni nelle riserve private.

Dove lo segnalano gli host

Specie

Calidris minuta

Segnalazioni

1,026

Osservazioni su iNaturalist

Ogni prenotazione su Spekboom sostiene la conservazione.

Le domande dei viaggiatori

Una segnalazione significa che un host ha visto questa specie (Little Stint) nella struttura o nei dintorni. Non è mai una garanzia di avvistamento.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Little Stint in South Africa?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Little Stint at stays in or beside Kruger National Park, Kwandwe Private Game Reserve, Rocherpan Nature Reserve, De Hoop Nature Reserve, De Mond Nature Reserve and Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park and other reserves. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Little Stint in South Africa?

The Little Stint is most recorded in Western Cape (68% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (10% of records), Gauteng (6% of records), based on 1,026 iNaturalist observations. 32 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Little Stint on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Little Stint?

The Little Stint is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep; Kwandwe Private Game Reserve: year-round, best Mar-May, Sep-Nov; Rocherpan Nature Reserve: Winter and spring for birds and flowers, Jun-Oct; De Hoop Nature Reserve: Sep-Apr, flowers Aug-Oct. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Little Stint?

The little stint (Calidris minuta) (or Erolia minuta), is a very small wader. It breeds in arctic Europe and Asia, and is a long-distance migrant, wintering south to Africa and south Asia. It occasionally is a vagrant to North America and to Australia. The genus name is from Ancient Greek kalidris or skalidris, a term used by Aristotle for some grey-coloured waterside birds.

Strutture che sostengono una causa

Dove soggiornare per avere la possibilità di vedere il Little Stint

Ogni soggiorno nella pagina del Little Stint elenca le specie che l’host ha registrato nella struttura o nelle vicinanze. Una registrazione è un avvistamento, mai una promessa.

Vedi dove soggiornare