Vai al contenuto principale

Dove vederlo

Dove vedere il Little Bee-eater in Sudafrica

Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (Little Bee-eater) in strutture dentro o accanto a Kruger National Park, Sabi Sand Game Reserve and Timbavati Private Nature Reserve.

Merops pusillus

Little Bee-eater
Foto: (c) Gary Leavens, some rights reserved (CC BY-SA), uploaded by Gary Leavens

Pianificare un viaggio

Quando e dove trovarlo: Little Bee-eater

Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (Little Bee-eater) in strutture dentro o accanto a Kruger National Park, Sabi Sand Game Reserve and Timbavati Private Nature Reserve.

Le ore migliori della giornata

  • Le prime ore dopo l’alba e il tardo pomeriggio. Gli uccelli cantano e si nutrono soprattutto nelle ore fresche.
  • Mezzogiorno. Più silenzioso, soprattutto nel caldo estivo.

Dove soggiornare

  • In autonomiaFotosafari guidati
    Strutture: Limpopo
    Limpopo
  • Fotosafari guidati
    Strutture: Mpumalanga
    Mpumalanga
  • Strutture: KwaZulu-Natal
    KwaZulu-Natal

Modi di osservare

Guidare in autonomia

Il Suo veicolo e il Suo ritmo, sulle strade del parco.

Dove lo segnalano gli host

Fotosafari guidati da un lodge

Una guida che sa dove guardare, con uscite fuoristrada e safari notturni nelle riserve private.

Dove lo segnalano gli host

Specie

Merops pusillus

Segnalazioni

1,569

Osservazioni su iNaturalist

Ogni prenotazione su Spekboom sostiene la conservazione.

Le domande dei viaggiatori

Una segnalazione significa che un host ha visto questa specie (Little Bee-eater) nella struttura o nei dintorni. Non è mai una garanzia di avvistamento.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Little Bee-eater in South Africa?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Little Bee-eater at stays in or beside Kruger National Park, Sabi Sand Game Reserve, Timbavati Private Nature Reserve, Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park, iSimangaliso Wetland Park and Madikwe Game Reserve and other reserves. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Little Bee-eater in South Africa?

The Little Bee-eater is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (49% of records), Limpopo (24% of records), Mpumalanga (19% of records), based on 1,569 iNaturalist observations. 28 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Little Bee-eater on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Little Bee-eater?

The Little Bee-eater is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep; Sabi Sand Game Reserve: year-round, dry season May-Sep optimal; Timbavati Private Nature Reserve: May-Sep, dry season; Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park: year-round, dry season May-Sep. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Little Bee-eater?

The little bee-eater (Merops pusillus) is a near passerine bird in the bee-eater family Meropidae. It is resident in much of Sub-Saharan Africa. It should not be confused with the little green bee-eater, Merops orientalis. Migration is limited to seasonal movements depending on rainfall patterns.

Strutture che sostengono una causa

Dove soggiornare per avere la possibilità di vedere il Little Bee-eater

Ogni soggiorno nella pagina del Little Bee-eater elenca le specie che l’host ha registrato nella struttura o nelle vicinanze. Una registrazione è un avvistamento, mai una promessa.

Vedi dove soggiornare