Vai al contenuto principale

Dove vederlo

Dove vedere il House Sparrow in Sudafrica

Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (House Sparrow) in strutture dentro o accanto a Cederberg Wilderness Area, Goukamma Nature Reserve and Anysberg Nature Reserve.

Passer domesticus

House Sparrow
Foto: (c) Esteban Poveda, some rights reserved (CC BY), uploaded by Esteban Poveda

Pianificare un viaggio

Quando e dove trovarlo: House Sparrow

Gli host hanno segnalato questa specie (House Sparrow) in strutture dentro o accanto a Cederberg Wilderness Area, Goukamma Nature Reserve and Anysberg Nature Reserve.

Le ore migliori della giornata

  • Le prime ore dopo l’alba e il tardo pomeriggio. Gli uccelli cantano e si nutrono soprattutto nelle ore fresche.
  • Mezzogiorno. Più silenzioso, soprattutto nel caldo estivo.

Dove soggiornare

  • In autonomiaSenza malaria
    Strutture: Western Cape
    Western Cape
  • Fotosafari guidatiSenza malaria
    Strutture: Eastern Cape
    Eastern Cape
  • In autonomia
    Strutture: Limpopo
    Limpopo

Modi di osservare

Guidare in autonomia

Il Suo veicolo e il Suo ritmo, sulle strade del parco.

Fotosafari guidati da un lodge

Una guida che sa dove guardare, con uscite fuoristrada e safari notturni nelle riserve private.

Dove lo segnalano gli host

Specie

Passer domesticus

Segnalazioni

3,894

Osservazioni su iNaturalist

Ogni prenotazione su Spekboom sostiene la conservazione.

Le domande dei viaggiatori

Una segnalazione significa che un host ha visto questa specie (House Sparrow) nella struttura o nei dintorni. Non è mai una garanzia di avvistamento.

Which parks and reserves are best for the House Sparrow in South Africa?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the House Sparrow at stays in or beside Cederberg Wilderness Area, Goukamma Nature Reserve, Anysberg Nature Reserve, Gamkaberg Nature Reserve, Kwandwe Private Game Reserve and Rocherpan Nature Reserve and other reserves. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the House Sparrow in South Africa?

The House Sparrow is most recorded in Western Cape (49% of records), Gauteng (15% of records), KwaZulu-Natal (14% of records), based on 3,894 iNaturalist observations. 79 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the House Sparrow on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the House Sparrow?

The House Sparrow is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Cederberg Wilderness Area: Sep-Apr, flowers Aug-Oct; Goukamma Nature Reserve: year-round, warm Oct-Apr; Anysberg Nature Reserve: Autumn and spring, Mar-May, Sep-Nov; Gamkaberg Nature Reserve: Autumn and spring, Mar-May, Sep-Nov. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the House Sparrow?

The house sparrow (Passer domesticus) is a bird of the sparrow family Passeridae, found in most parts of the world. A small bird, it has a typical length of 16 cm (6.3 in) and a mass of 24-39.5 g (0.85-1.39 oz). Females and young birds are coloured pale brown and grey, and males have brighter black, white, and brown markings.

Strutture che sostengono una causa

Dove soggiornare per avere la possibilità di vedere il House Sparrow

Ogni soggiorno nella pagina del House Sparrow elenca le specie che l’host ha registrato nella struttura o nelle vicinanze. Una registrazione è un avvistamento, mai una promessa.

Vedi dove soggiornare