Aller au contenu principal

Où observer

Où observer le Southern White-crowned Shrike en Afrique du Sud

Southern White-crowned Shrike : signalé par des hôtes dans ou près de Kruger National Park and Marakele National Park.

Eurocephalus anguitimens

Southern White-crowned Shrike
Photo : (c) Bruno - Yolande Zanette, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Préparer un voyage

Southern White-crowned Shrike : quand et où l’observer

Southern White-crowned Shrike : signalé par des hôtes dans ou près de Kruger National Park and Marakele National Park.

Meilleures heures de la journée

  • Les premières heures après le lever du soleil, et la fin d’après-midi. Les oiseaux chantent et se nourrissent surtout à la fraîche.
  • Midi. Plus calme, surtout par la chaleur d’été.

Façons d’observer

Conduire soi-même

Votre véhicule et votre rythme, sur les routes du parc.

Parcs où l’espèce est signalée

Espèce

Eurocephalus anguitimens

Observations

689

observations iNaturalist

Chaque réservation sur Spekboom soutient la conservation.

Questions des voyageurs

Une observation signifie qu’un hôte a vu l’espèce Southern White-crowned Shrike sur place ou à proximité. Ce n’est jamais une garantie de la voir.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Southern White-crowned Shrike in South Africa?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Southern White-crowned Shrike at stays in or beside Kruger National Park and Marakele National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Southern White-crowned Shrike in South Africa?

The Southern White-crowned Shrike is most recorded in Mpumalanga (65% of records), Limpopo (32% of records), based on 689 iNaturalist observations. 20 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Southern White-crowned Shrike on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Southern White-crowned Shrike?

The Southern White-crowned Shrike is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep; Marakele National Park: May-Sep, dry season. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Southern White-crowned Shrike?

The southern white-crowned shrike (Eurocephalus anguitimens) is a species of bird in the family Laniidae. It is found in Angola, Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and dry savannah.

Hébergements engagés

Où séjourner pour avoir une chance d’observer le Southern White-crowned Shrike

Chaque séjour de la page du Southern White-crowned Shrike indique les espèces que l’hôte a relevées sur la propriété ou à proximité. Un relevé est une observation, jamais une promesse.

Voir où séjourner