Skip to main content

Where to see

Where to see the Mountain Kirkia in South Africa

Hosts have recorded the Mountain Kirkia at stays in or beside Kruger National Park and Welgevonden Game Reserve.

Kirkia wilmsii

Mountain Kirkia
Photo: (c) katuchka, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Planning a trip

When and where to find the Mountain Kirkia

Hosts have recorded the Mountain Kirkia at stays in or beside Kruger National Park and Welgevonden Game Reserve.

Species

Kirkia wilmsii

Records

173

iNaturalist observations

Every booking on Spekboom supports conservation.

Questions travellers ask

A record means a host has seen the Mountain Kirkia on the property or nearby. It is never a guarantee of a sighting.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Mountain Kirkia in South Africa?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Mountain Kirkia at stays in or beside Kruger National Park and Welgevonden Game Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Mountain Kirkia in South Africa?

The Mountain Kirkia is most recorded in Limpopo (74% of records), Mpumalanga (19% of records), based on 173 iNaturalist observations. 4 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Mountain Kirkia on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Mountain Kirkia?

The Mountain Kirkia is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Kruger National Park: Apr-Sep; Welgevonden Game Reserve: May-Sep, dry season. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Mountain Kirkia?

Kirkia is a genus of plant in family Kirkiaceae. It was previously placed in family Simaroubaceae, but was transferred into Kirkiaceae, together with Pleiokirkia, because these genera produce neither quassinoids nor limonoids.

Stays that give back

Where to stay for a chance to see the Mountain Kirkia

Every stay on the Mountain Kirkia page lists the species its host has recorded on or near the property. A record is a sighting, never a promise.

See where to stay