Naar de hoofdinhoud gaan

Waar te zien

Waar u de Karoo Korhaan in Zuid-Afrika ziet

Karoo Korhaan: door verhuurders waargenomen in of bij Anysberg Nature Reserve.

Heterotetrax vigorsii

Karoo Korhaan
Foto: (c) Christiaan Viljoen, some rights reserved (CC BY), uploaded by Christiaan Viljoen

Een reis plannen

Wanneer en waar u de Karoo Korhaan vindt

Karoo Korhaan: door verhuurders waargenomen in of bij Anysberg Nature Reserve.

Beste uren van de dag

  • De eerste uren na zonsopgang, en de late middag. Vogels roepen en eten het meest in de koelte.
  • Rond het middaguur. Rustiger, vooral in de zomerhitte.

Manieren om te kijken

Zelf rijden

Uw eigen auto en tempo, op de wegen van het park.

Waar verhuurders de soort waarnemen

Soort

Heterotetrax vigorsii

Waarnemingen

421

iNaturalist-waarnemingen

Elke boeking op Spekboom steunt natuurbehoud.

Vragen van reizigers

Een waarneming betekent dat een verhuurder de Karoo Korhaan op of bij het terrein heeft gezien. Het is nooit een garantie dat u de soort ziet.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Karoo Korhaan in South Africa?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Karoo Korhaan at stays in or beside Anysberg Nature Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Karoo Korhaan in South Africa?

The Karoo Korhaan is most recorded in Western Cape (58% of records), Northern Cape (29% of records), Eastern Cape (13% of records), based on 421 iNaturalist observations. 11 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Karoo Korhaan on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Karoo Korhaan?

The Karoo Korhaan is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Anysberg Nature Reserve: Autumn and spring, Mar-May, Sep-Nov. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Karoo Korhaan?

The karoo korhaan (Heterotetrax vigorsii), also known as karoo bustard, is a species of bird in the bustard family, Otididae, from Southern Africa. There are two subspecies, the nominate race, from south-eastern South Africa, and H. v. namaqua (Roberts, 1932), from north-western South Africa and southern Namibia.

Verblijven die iets teruggeven

Waar te verblijven voor een kans om de Karoo Korhaan te zien

Elk verblijf op de pagina over de Karoo Korhaan vermeldt de soorten die de verhuurder op of bij het terrein heeft vastgelegd. Een vastlegging is een waarneming, nooit een belofte.

Bekijk waar te verblijven