Zum Hauptinhalt springen

Beobachtungsorte

Wo man den Black-necked Grebe in Südafrika sieht

Gastgeber haben die Art Black-necked Grebe in oder bei Rocherpan Nature Reserve erfasst.

Podiceps nigricollis

Black-necked Grebe
Foto: (c) Kalvin Chan, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Eine Reise planen

Black-necked Grebe: wann und wo Sie die Art sehen

Gastgeber haben die Art Black-necked Grebe in oder bei Rocherpan Nature Reserve erfasst.

Beste Tageszeiten

  • Die ersten Stunden nach Sonnenaufgang und der späte Nachmittag. Vögel rufen und fressen am meisten in der Kühle.
  • Mittags. Ruhiger, besonders in der Sommerhitze.

Möglichkeiten der Beobachtung

Selbst fahren

Eigenes Fahrzeug, eigenes Tempo, auf den Straßen des Parks.

Wo Gastgeber die Art erfassen

Art

Podiceps nigricollis

Nachweise

400

iNaturalist-Beobachtungen

Jede Buchung auf Spekboom unterstützt den Naturschutz.

Häufige Fragen von Reisenden

Ein Nachweis bedeutet, dass ein Gastgeber die Art Black-necked Grebe auf dem Grundstück oder in der Nähe gesehen hat. Eine Sichtung ist nie garantiert.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Black-necked Grebe in South Africa?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Black-necked Grebe at stays in or beside Rocherpan Nature Reserve. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Black-necked Grebe in South Africa?

The Black-necked Grebe is most recorded in Western Cape (88% of records), Northern Cape (7% of records), based on 400 iNaturalist observations. 7 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Black-necked Grebe on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Black-necked Grebe?

The Black-necked Grebe is recorded throughout the year, so no month is the wrong month to look for it. For the parks where hosts record it most, these are the best seasons they give. Rocherpan Nature Reserve: Winter and spring for birds and flowers, Jun-Oct. In the dry months animals concentrate at water and the grass is short.

What is the Black-necked Grebe?

The black-necked grebe (Podiceps nigricollis), known in North America as the eared grebe, is a member of the grebe family of water birds. It was described in 1831 by Christian Ludwig Brehm. There are currently three accepted subspecies, including the nominate subspecies. Its breeding plumage features a distinctive ochre-coloured plumage that extends behind its eye and over its ear coverts.

Unterkünfte, die etwas zurückgeben

Wo übernachten, um den Black-necked Grebe zu sehen

Jede Unterkunft auf der Seite zum Black-necked Grebe nennt die Arten, die der Gastgeber auf oder nahe dem Grundstück erfasst hat. Eine Erfassung ist eine Sichtung, nie ein Versprechen.

Unterkünfte ansehen