Zum Hauptinhalt springen

Beobachtungsorte

Wo man den Fan-tailed Widowbird in Südafrika sieht

Gastgeber haben die Art Fan-tailed Widowbird in oder bei Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park and iSimangaliso Wetland Park erfasst.

Euplectes axillaris

Fan-tailed Widowbird
Foto: (c) Shaun Swanepoel, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Eine Reise planen

Fan-tailed Widowbird: wann und wo Sie die Art sehen

Gastgeber haben die Art Fan-tailed Widowbird in oder bei Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park and iSimangaliso Wetland Park erfasst.

Beste Tageszeiten

  • Die ersten Stunden nach Sonnenaufgang und der späte Nachmittag. Vögel rufen und fressen am meisten in der Kühle.
  • Mittags. Ruhiger, besonders in der Sommerhitze.

Art

Euplectes axillaris

Nachweise

655

iNaturalist-Beobachtungen

Jede Buchung auf Spekboom unterstützt den Naturschutz.

Häufige Fragen von Reisenden

Ein Nachweis bedeutet, dass ein Gastgeber die Art Fan-tailed Widowbird auf dem Grundstück oder in der Nähe gesehen hat. Eine Sichtung ist nie garantiert.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Fan-tailed Widowbird in South Africa?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Fan-tailed Widowbird at stays in or beside Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park and iSimangaliso Wetland Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Fan-tailed Widowbird in South Africa?

The Fan-tailed Widowbird is most recorded in KwaZulu-Natal (73% of records), Mpumalanga (12% of records), Gauteng (8% of records), based on 655 iNaturalist observations. 10 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Fan-tailed Widowbird on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Fan-tailed Widowbird?

Sightings of the Fan-tailed Widowbird peak from Oct to Feb, based on 655 iNaturalist records. You may still see it outside those months, sightings are just less frequent.

What is the Fan-tailed Widowbird?

The fan-tailed widowbird (Euplectes axillaris), also known as the red-shouldered widowbird, is a species of bird in the family Ploceidae, which is native to grassy and swampy areas of the tropical and subtropical Afrotropics.

Unterkünfte, die etwas zurückgeben

Wo übernachten, um den Fan-tailed Widowbird zu sehen

Jede Unterkunft auf der Seite zum Fan-tailed Widowbird nennt die Arten, die der Gastgeber auf oder nahe dem Grundstück erfasst hat. Eine Erfassung ist eine Sichtung, nie ein Versprechen.

Unterkünfte ansehen