Spring na die hoofinhoud

Waar om te sien

Waar om die Wild Pelargonium in Suid-Afrika te sien

Gashere het die Wild Pelargonium gesien by verblyfplekke in of langs Table Mountain National Park.

Pelargonium cucullatum

Wild Pelargonium
Foto: (c) Tony Rebelo, some rights reserved (CC BY-SA), uploaded by Tony Rebelo

Beplan ’n reis

Wanneer en waar om die Wild Pelargonium te vind

Gashere het die Wild Pelargonium gesien by verblyfplekke in of langs Table Mountain National Park.

Spesie

Pelargonium cucullatum

Waarnemings

6,209

iNaturalist-waarnemings

Elke bespreking op Spekboom ondersteun bewaring.

Vrae wat reisigers vra

’n Waarneming beteken dat ’n gasheer die Wild Pelargonium op die eiendom of naby gesien het. Dit waarborg nooit dat jy dit sal sien nie.

Which parks and reserves are best for the Wild Pelargonium in South Africa?

Hosts on Spekboom have recorded the Wild Pelargonium at stays in or beside Table Mountain National Park. A record means a host has seen it on the property or nearby, which makes these the places to base yourself; it is never a guarantee of a sighting on any given day.

Where can you see the Wild Pelargonium in South Africa?

The Wild Pelargonium is most recorded in Western Cape (100% of records), based on 6,209 iNaturalist observations. 4 places to stay on Spekboom in South Africa have recorded the Wild Pelargonium on site or nearby.

When is the best time to see the Wild Pelargonium?

Sightings of the Wild Pelargonium peak from Oct to Nov, based on 6,209 iNaturalist records. You may still see it outside those months, sightings are just less frequent.

What is the Wild Pelargonium?

Pelargonium cucullatum (also called wildemalva, tree pelargonium or hooded-leaf pelargonium) is a species of plant in the Geraniaceae family, that is indigenous to the south-western Cape of South Africa. It produces masses of pink and purple flowers in the summer and has been used to produce a great number of modern Pelargonium hybrids.

Verblyf wat teruggee

Waar om te bly vir ’n kans om die Wild Pelargonium te sien

Elke verblyf op die Wild Pelargonium-bladsy lys die spesies wat die gasheer op of naby die eiendom aangeteken het. ’n Aantekening is ’n waarneming, nooit ’n belofte nie.

Kyk waar om te bly